Representative Timothy D. Hawkes proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 1492     valid retail license before that day.
1493          (b) Notwithstanding Subsection (4)(a), the commission may extend the time period of a
1494     conditional retail license an additional [three] six months if the holder of the conditional
1495     license can show to the satisfaction of the commission that the holder of the conditional
1496     license:
1497          (i) has an active building permit related to the licensed premises; and
1498          (ii) is engaged in a good faith effort to pursue completion within the [three] six-month
1499     period.
1500          Section 15. Section 32B-5-307 is amended to read:
1501          32B-5-307. Bringing alcoholic product onto or removing alcoholic product from
1502     premises.
1503          (1) Except as provided in Subsections (3) [through (5)] and (4):
1504          (a) [A] a person may not bring onto the licensed premises of a retail licensee an
1505     alcoholic product for on-premise consumption[.];
1506          (b) [A] a retail licensee may not allow a person to:
1507          (i) bring onto licensed premises an alcoholic product for on-premise consumption; or
1508          (ii) consume an alcoholic product brought onto the licensed premises by a person other
1509     than the retail licensee[.]; and
1510          (c) [A] a retail licensee may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish an alcoholic product
1511     through a window or door to a location off the licensed premises or to a vehicular traffic area.
1512          (2) Except as provided in Subsections (3) [through (5)], (4), and Subsection
1513     32B-4-415
(5):

1514          (a) a person may not carry from a licensed premises of a retail licensee an open
1515     container that:
1516          (i) is used primarily for drinking purposes; and
1517          (ii) contains an alcoholic product;
1518          (b) a retail licensee may not permit a patron to carry from the licensed premises an
1519     open container described in Subsection (2)(a); and
1520          (c) (i) a person may not carry from a licensed premises of a retail licensee a sealed
1521     container of liquor that has been purchased from the retail licensee; and
1522          (ii) a retail licensee may not permit a patron to carry from the licensed premises a
1523     sealed container of liquor that has been purchased from the retail licensee.
1524          (3) (a) A patron may bring a bottled wine onto the premises of a retail licensee for
1525     on-premise consumption if:
1526          (i) permitted by the retail licensee; and
1527          (ii) the retail licensee is authorized to sell, offer for sale, or furnish wine.
1528          (b) If a patron carries bottled wine onto the licensed premises of a retail licensee, the