SAFETY INSPECTION AMENDMENTS
[…] 73          (ii) An airport operator shall conduct all inspections under this Subsection (3) in such a
74     manner to minimize impact to the transportation network driver's and transportation network
75     company vehicle's availability to provide prearranged rides.
76          (4) A transportation network driver, while providing transportation network services,
77     shall carry proof, in physical or electronic form, that the transportation network driver is
78     covered by insurance that satisfies the requirements of Section 13-51-108.
79          Section 2. Section 41-1a-203 is amended to read:
80          41-1a-203. Prerequisites for registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
81     renewal.
82          (1) Except as otherwise provided, before registration of a vehicle, an owner shall:
83          (a) obtain an identification number inspection under Section 41-1a-204;
84          (b) obtain a certificate of emissions inspection, if required in the current year, as
85     provided under Section 41-6a-1642;
86          (c) obtain a safety inspection certificate, if required in the current year, as provided
87     under Sections 41-1a-205 and 53-8-205;
88          [(c)] (d) pay property taxes, the in lieu fee, or receive a property tax clearance under
89     Section 41-1a-206 or 41-1a-207;

90          [(d)] (e) pay the automobile driver education tax required by Section 41-1a-208;
91          [(e)] (f) pay the applicable registration fee under Part 12, Fee and Tax Requirements;
92          [(f)] (g) pay the uninsured motorist identification fee under Section 41-1a-1218, if
93     applicable;
94          [(g)] (h) pay the motor carrier fee under Section 41-1a-1219, if applicable;
95          [(h)] (i) pay any applicable local emissions compliance fee under Section 41-1a-1223;
96     and
97          [(i)] (j) pay the taxes applicable under Title 59, Chapter 12, Sales and Use Tax Act.
98          (2) In addition to the requirements in Subsection (1), an owner of a vehicle that has not
99     been previously registered or that is currently registered under a previous owner's name shall
100     apply for a valid certificate of title in the owner's name before registration.
101          (3) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
102     renewal under Section 73-18-7 for a vessel or outboard motor that is subject to this chapter
103     unless a certificate of title has been or is in the process of being issued in the same owner's
104     name.
105          (4) The division may not issue a new registration, transfer of ownership, or registration
106     renewal under Section 41-22-3 for an off-highway vehicle that is subject to this chapter unless