7 LONG TITLE
[…] 921 alcohol training and education seminar.
922 [
923 business may suspend, revoke, or not renew the business license of the retail licensee if a retail
924 manager or retail staff fails to complete an alcohol training and education seminar.
925 [
926 that is engaged in the retail sale of beer for consumption off the beer retailer's premises may
927 immediately suspend the off-premise beer retailer license if any of the following individuals
928 fails to complete an alcohol training and education seminar:
929 (a) an off-premise retail manager; or
930 (b) off-premise retail staff.
931 Section 6. Section 32B-1-704 is amended to read:
932 32B-1-704. Department training programs.
933 (1) [
934 following training programs that are provided either in-person or online:
935 (a) a training program for retail managers that addresses:
936 (i) the statutes and rules that govern alcohol sales and consumption in the state;
937 (ii) the requirements for operating as a retail licensee;
938 (iii) using compliance assistance from the department; and
939 (iv) any other topic the department determines beneficial to a retail manager; [
940 (b) a training program for an individual employed by a retail licensee or an off-premise
941 beer retailer who violates a provision of this title related to the sale, service, or furnishing of an
942 alcoholic beverage to an intoxicated individual or a minor, that addresses:
943 (i) the statutes and rules that govern the most common types of violations under this
944 title;
945 (ii) how to avoid common violations; and
946 (iii) any other topic the department determines beneficial to the training program[
947 and
948 (c) no later than January 1, 2022, a training program:
949 (i) for an individual who:
950 (A) is an authorized delivery agent; and
951 (B) violates a provision of this title related to the furnishing of an alcoholic beverage to
952 an intoxicated individual or a minor; and
953 (ii) that addresses:
954 (A) the statutes and rules that govern the most common types of violations under this
955 title;
956 (B) how to avoid common violations; and
957 (C) any other topic the department determines beneficial to the training program.
958 (2) [
959 training program:
960 (a) for off-premise retail managers;
961 (b) that is provided either in-person or online; and
962 (c) that addresses:
963 [
964 [
965 [
966 [
967 manager.
968 (3) No later than January 1, 2022, the department shall develop and maintain a training
969 program:
970 (a) for authorized delivery agents;
971 (b) that is provided either in-person or online; and
972 (c) that addresses: