8 LONG TITLE
[…] 403 (c) engages in the practice of mental health therapy in accordance with rules made by
404 the division regarding the supervision described in Subsection (6)(b).
405 Section 8. Coordinating S.B. 28 with S.B. 27 -- Omitting substantive changes --
406 Substantive amendments.
407 (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that this S.B. 28 shall only take effect if S.B. 27,
408 Physician Assistant Act Amendments, passes and becomes law.
409 (2) If this S.B. 28 and S.B. 27, Physician Assistant Act Amendments, both pass and
410 become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that:
411 (a) Subsection 58-70a-307(2)(c) shall be amended to read:
412 "(c) except as provided in Subsection 58-70a-501.1(4)(d) for a physician assistant
413 specializing in mental health care, engage in collaboration with a physician for the first 4,000
414 hours of the physician assistant's post-graduate clinical practice experience.";
415 (b) Subsection 58-70a-307(3)(a) shall be amended to read:
416 "(3) (a) Except as provided in Subsection 58-70a-501.1(4)(d) for a physician assistant
417 specializing in mental health care, a physician assistant who has more than 4,000 hours of
418 practice experience and less than 10,000 hours of practice experience shall enter into a written
419 collaborative agreement with:
420 (i) a physician; or
421 (ii) a licensed physician assistant with more than 10,000 hours of practice experience in
422 the same specialty as the physician assistant.";
423 (c) Subsection 58-70a-501.1(4)(d)(iii) shall be amended to read:
424 "(iii) The remaining clinical practice hours required under Subsection (4)(a) and not
425 received under Subsections (4)(d)(i) and (ii) shall be completed in collaboration as defined in