TO-GO BEVERAGE SERVICE AMENDMENTS
[…] 120     beer for on-premise consumption:

121          (i) in an open original container; and
122          (ii) in a container on draft.
123          (b) A retail licensee may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish beer under Subsection (5)(a):
124          (i) in a size of container that exceeds two liters; or
125          (ii) to an individual patron in a size of container that exceeds one liter.
126          (c) A retail licensee may sell, offer for sale, or furnish a flight of beer to an individual
127     patron if the total amount of beer does not exceed 16 ounces.
128          Section 3. Section 32B-5-307 is amended to read:
129          32B-5-307. Bringing alcoholic product onto or removing alcoholic product from
130     premises.
131          (1) Except as provided in Subsections (3) through (5):
132          (a) [A] a person may not bring onto the licensed premises of a retail licensee an
133     alcoholic product for on-premise consumption[.];
134          (b) [A] a retail licensee may not allow a person to:
135          (i) bring onto licensed premises an alcoholic product for on-premise consumption; or
136          (ii) consume an alcoholic product brought onto the licensed premises by a person other
137     than the retail licensee[.]; and
138          (c) [A] a retail licensee may not sell, offer for sale, or furnish an alcoholic product
139     through a window or door to a location off the licensed premises or to a vehicular traffic area.
140          (2) Except as provided in Subsections (3) through [(5)] (6) and 32B-4-415(5):
141          (a) a person may not carry from a licensed premises of a retail licensee an open
142     container that:
143          (i) is used primarily for drinking purposes; and
144          (ii) contains an alcoholic product;
145          (b) a retail licensee may not permit a patron to carry from the licensed premises an
146     open container described in Subsection (2)(a); and
147          (c) (i) a person may not carry from a licensed premises of a retail licensee a sealed
148     container of liquor that has been purchased from the retail licensee; and
149          (ii) a retail licensee may not permit a patron to carry from the licensed premises a
150     sealed container of liquor that has been purchased from the retail licensee.
151          (3) (a) A patron may bring a bottled wine onto the premises of a retail licensee for

152     on-premise consumption if:
153          (i) permitted by the retail licensee; and
154          (ii) the retail licensee is authorized to sell, offer for sale, or furnish wine.
155          (b) If a patron carries bottled wine onto the licensed premises of a retail licensee, the
156     patron shall deliver the bottled wine to a server or other representative of the retail licensee
157     upon entering the licensed premises.