This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Tue, Feb 15, 2022 at 11:18 AM by pflowers.
[…] 67          [(4)] (6) "Public employer" means an employer that is:
68          (a) the state or any administrative subunit of the state, including a department, division,
69     board, council, committee, institution, office, bureau, or other similar administrative unit of
70     state government;
71          (b) a state institution of higher education; or
72          (c) a municipal corporation, county, municipality, school district, local district, special
73     service district, or other political subdivision of the state.
74          Section 2. Section 34-52-201 is amended to read:
75          34-52-201. Public employer requirements -- Exceptions for hiring a mental health
76     professional.
77          (1) [A] Except as provided in Subsections (3) and (6), a public employer may not:
78          (a) exclude an applicant from an initial interview because of:
79          (i) a past criminal conviction[.]; or
80          (ii) if the applicant is a mental health professional applicant, because of an arrest that
81     occurred when the mental health professional was younger than 18 years old or a past juvenile
82     adjudication;
83          (b) make an inquiry related to an applicant's expunged criminal history;
84          (c) when making a hiring decision regarding a mental health professional applicant,
85     consider:
86          (i) an arrest described in Subsection (1)(a);
87          (ii) an arrest not followed by a criminal conviction or juvenile adjudication;

88          (iii) a juvenile adjudication; or
89          (iv) a past criminal conviction if:
90          (A) the mental health professional applicant's sentence for the criminal conviction
91     terminated; and
92          (B) for a criminal conviction for which the mental health professional was
93     incarcerated, at least three years have passed since the last day on which the mental health
94     professional applicant was incarcerated for the criminal conviction; or
95          (d) deny a mental health professional applicant employment based on a past criminal
96     conviction that does not bear a direct relationship to the mental health professional applicant's
97     ability to safely or competently perform the duties of employment.
98          (2) A public employer excludes an applicant from an initial interview under Subsection
99     (1)(a) if the public employer:
100          (a) requires an applicant to disclose, on an employment application, a criminal
101     conviction, or, if the applicant is a mental health professional applicant, an arrest described in
102     Subsection (1)(a) or a juvenile adjudication;
103          (b) requires an applicant to disclose, before an initial interview, a criminal conviction,