7 LONG TITLE
[…] 556 enacted and will become effective upon the voters' adoption of the proposed constitutional
557 amendment; and
558 (d) deliver each letter or number and ballot title to the lieutenant governor.
559 (4) The lieutenant governor shall certify the letter or number and ballot title of each
560 amendment or question to the county clerk of each county no later than 65 days before the date
561 of the election.
562 (5) The county clerk of each county shall:
563 (a) ensure that [
564 question [
565 official ballots; and
566 (b) publish [
567 Section 8. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
568 20A-7-203. Manual initiative process -- Form of initiative petition and signature
569 sheets.
570 (1) This section applies only to the manual initiative process.
571 [
572 following form:
573 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
574 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
575 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
576 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
577 Each signer says:
578 I have personally signed this petition;
579 The date next to my signature correctly reflects the date that I actually signed the
580 petition;
581 I have personally reviewed the entire statement included with this packet;
582 I am registered to vote in Utah [
583
584 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
585 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
586 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
587 hearings.)".
588 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
589 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
590 Subsection [