7 LONG TITLE
[…] 8475 amendments.
8476 If this H.B. 248 and S.B. 132, Child Welfare Amendments, both pass and become law,
8477 it is the intent of the Legislature that, on September 1, 2022, when the Office of Legislative
8478 Research and General Counsel prepares the Utah Code database for publication:
8479 (1) Subsections 80-2a-101(5)(c) and (d) are amended to read:
8480 "(c) is a permanent guardian or natural parent of the child's sibling; or
8481 (d) in the case of a child who is an Indian child, is an extended family member as
8482 defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 1903."; and
8483 (2) Subsection 80-2a-301(6)(b) is amended to read:
8484 "(b) The division shall determine whether an individual passes the background check
8485 described in Subsection (6)(a) in accordance with Section 62A-2-120.".
8486 Section 150. Revisor instructions.
8487 The Legislature intends that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel, in
8488 preparing the Utah Code database for publication, not enroll this bill if H.B. 249, Juvenile
8489 Amendments Cross References, does not pass.