7 LONG TITLE
[…] 8409 2022.
8410 Section 146. Coordinating H.B. 248 with H.B. 153 -- Superseding, technical, and
8411 substantive amendments.
8412 If this H.B. 248 and H.B. 153, Child Welfare Interview Requirements, both pass and
8413 become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that, on September 1, 2022, when the Office of
8414 Legislative Research and General Counsel prepares the Utah Code database for publication:
8415 (1) the amendments to Subsection 80-2-701(7) in this H.B. 248 supersede the
8416 amendments to Subsection 62A-4a-409(7) in H.B. 153;
8417 (2) the amendments to Section 80-2-702 in this H.B. 248 supersede the amendments to
8418 Section 62A-4a-202.3 in H.B. 153; and
8419 (3) Subsections 80-2-704(2) and (3) in this H.B. 248 are amended to read:
8420 "(2) (a) If the division interviews a child under Subsection (1), the division shall,
8421 except as provided in Subsection (6), audiotape or videotape the interview.
8422 (b) The interviewer under Subsection (1) shall say at the beginning of the audiotape or
8423 videotape:
8424 (i) the time, date, and place of the interview; and
8425 (ii) the full name and age of the child being interviewed.
8426 (3) (a) Before conducting an interview under Subsection (1), the interviewer shall:
8427 (i) assess the child's level of comfort with the interview and make reasonable efforts to
8428 ensure the child is comfortable during the interview; and
8429 (ii) unless the interview is conducted at a Children's Justice Center, ask the child
8430 whether the child is comfortable being alone in the interview with the interviewer.
8431 (b) (i) If a child who is interviewed under Subsection (1)(a) is not comfortable being
8432 alone in the interview with the interviewer, the child is allowed to have a support person of the
8433 child's choice present in an interview who:
8434 (A) is 18 years old or older;
8435 (B) is readily available; and
8436 (C) is willing and able to be present in the interview without influencing the child
8437 through statements or reactions.
8438 (ii) If a child who is interviewed under Subsection (1)(b) is not comfortable being
8439 alone in the interview with the interviewer, the interviewer shall conduct the interview with a
8440 support person of the child's choice present who meets the requirements of Subsections
8441 (2)(b)(i)(A) through (C).
8442 (c) A support person described in this Subsection (3):
8443 (i) may be:
8444 (A) a school teacher;
8445 (B) a school administrator;
8446 (C) a guidance counselor;
8447 (D) a child care provider;
8448 (E) a family member;
8449 (F) a family advocate;
8450 (G) a member of the clergy; or
8451 (H) another individual chosen by the child; and