7 LONG TITLE
[…] 279 ward.
280 (c) The penalty shall be paid by the conservator or corporate fiduciary and may not be
281 paid by the estate.
282 [
283 conservator is the parent of the ward.
284 Section 4. Coordinating H.B. 320 with S.B. 155 -- Substantive amendments.
285 If this H.B. 320 and S.B. 155, Guardianship and Conservatorship Amendments, both
286 pass and become law, the Legislature intends that the Office of Legislative Research and
287 General Counsel prepare the database for publication by:
288 (1) amending Subsection 75-5-301.5(2)(t) in H.B. 320 to read:
289 "(t) subject to Subsections 75-5-312(4)(h) and 75-5-417(4), receive a copy of an
290 accounting report regarding the incapacitated person's estate that is submitted to the court by
291 the guardian under Section 75-5-312 or the conservator under Section 75-5-417 if a conservator
292 is appointed for the incapacitated person;";
293 (2) amending Subsection 75-5-312(2)(a) in S.B. 155 to read:
294 "(a) to the extent that it is consistent with the terms of any order by a court relating to
295 detention or commitment of the ward, a guardian is entitled to custody of the person of the