7 LONG TITLE
[…] 224 division shall provide services to the child under Title 62A, Chapter 4a, Child and Family
225 Services.
226 (4) A child may not be subjected to delinquency proceedings for prostitution under
227 Section 76-10-1302, or [
228 Section 6. Coordinating H.B. 81 with S.B. 123 -- Technical amendment.
229 If this H.B. 81 and S.B. 123, Criminal Code Recodification, both pass and become law,
230 it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
231 prepare the Utah Code database for publication by amending Subsection 76-10-1313(5) to read:
232 "(5) If an individual commits an act of sexual solicitation in violation of Subsection (1)
233 and the individual solicited is a child, the offense is a [
234 solicitation does not amount to a violation of:
235 (a) [
236 Section 76-5-308.3, human smuggling; or
237 (b) [
238 76-5-310.1, aggravated human smuggling."