7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1537 (g) following the name of the last candidate for each office in which a write-in
1538 candidate is qualified under Section 20A-9-601, the ballot contains a write-in space where the
1539 voter may enter the name of and vote for a valid write-in candidate for the office; and
1540 (h) the candidate groups are separated from each other by a line or border.
1541 (3) When a municipality has chosen to nominate candidates by convention or
1542 committee, the election officer shall ensure that the party name is included with the candidate's
1543 name on the ballot.
1544 Section 31. Section 20A-9-101 is amended to read:
1545 20A-9-101. Definitions.
1546 As used in this chapter:
1547 (1) (a) "Candidates for [
1548 declaration of candidacy under Section 20A-9-202 to run in a regular general election for a
1549 federal office, constitutional office, multicounty office, or county office.
1550 (b) "Candidates for [
1551 (i) justice or judge of court of record or not of record;
1552 (ii) presidential elector;
1553 (iii) any political party offices; and
1554 (iv) municipal or local district offices.