7 LONG TITLE
[…] 526 [
527 not a standard local ballot proposition.
528 [
529 and who sign the application for petition copies.
530 [
531 an initiative or a referendum.
532 (b) "Standard local ballot proposition" does not include a property tax referendum
533 described in Section 20A-7-613.
534 [
535 proposed by an initiative or an initiative petition and the current tax rate.
536 [
537 percentage difference by the current tax rate and rounding the result to the nearest thousandth.
538 [
539 required in Sections 20A-7-205 and 20A-7-305.
540 Section 7. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
541 20A-7-203. Manual initiative process -- Form of initiative petition and signature
542 sheets.
543 (1) This section applies only to the manual initiative process.
544 [
545 following form:
546 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
547 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
548 law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
549 regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
550 Each signer says:
551 I have personally signed this petition;
552 The date next to my signature correctly reflects the date that I actually signed the
553 petition;
554 I have personally reviewed the entire statement included with this packet;
555 I am registered to vote in Utah [
556
557 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
558 NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
559 Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
560 hearings.)".
561 (b) If the initiative petition proposes a tax increase, the following statement shall
562 appear, in at least 14-point, bold type, immediately following the information described in
563 Subsection [