7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1939 (B) if the juvenile offender is a serious youth offender, 25 years old.
1940 (f) The division and the juvenile offender may terminate an agreement for services
1941 under this Subsection (5) at any time.
1942 Section 31. Coordinating H.B. 299 with H.B. 171 -- Substantive amendment.
1943 If this H.B. 299 and H.B. 171, Custodial Interrogation Amendments, both pass and
1944 become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
1945 General Counsel prepare the database for publication by:
1946 (1) amending Subsection 80-6-206(1)(a) in H.B. 171 to read:
1947 "(a) "Custodial interrogation" means any interrogation of an individual while the
1948 individual is in custody."; and
1949 (2) amending Subsection 80-6-206(5)(a) in this bill to read:
1950 "(5)(a) If an individual is admitted to a detention facility under Section 80-6-205,
1951 committed to a secure care facility under Section 80-6-705, or housed in a secure care
1952 facility under Section 80-6-507, and the individual is subject to a custodial interrogation for an
1953 offense, the individual may not be interrogated unless:".