Senator Curtis S. Bramble proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 198          (b) if the qualified taxpayer certifies under oath that:
199          (i) the qualified heavy equipment will be used in the state; or
200          (ii) if the qualified equipment is a motor vehicle as defined in Section 41-1a-102, over
201     50% of the miles that the qualified heavy equipment will travel annually will be within the
202     state.
203          (3) The aggregate annual total amount of tax credits represented by tax credit
204     certificates that the director issues under this section and Section 59-10-1033.1 may not exceed
205     $500,000.
206          [(6)] (4) (a) (i) A taxpayer wishing to claim a tax credit under this section shall, using
207     forms the board requires by rule:
208          (A) submit to the director an application for a tax credit;
209          (B) provide the director proof of a qualified purchase, including the purchase price; and
210          (C) submit to the director the certification under oath required under Subsection (2)(b).
211          (ii) Upon receiving the application, proof, and certification required under Subsection

212     [(6)] (4)(a)(i), the director shall provide the taxpayer a written statement from the director
213     acknowledging receipt of the proof.
214          (b) If the director determines that a taxpayer qualifies for a tax credit under this section,
215     the director shall:
216          (i) determine the amount of tax credit the taxpayer is allowed under this section; and
217          (ii) provide the taxpayer with a written tax credit certificate:
218          (A) stating that the taxpayer has qualified for a tax credit; and
219          (B) showing the amount of tax credit for which the taxpayer has qualified under this
220     section.
221          (c) A qualified taxpayer shall retain the tax credit certificate.
222          (d) The director shall at least annually submit to the commission a list of all qualified
223     taxpayers to which the director has issued a tax credit certificate and the amount of each tax
224     credit represented by the tax credit certificates.
225          [(7)] (5) The tax credit under this section is allowed only:
226          (a) against a tax owed under this chapter or Chapter 8, Gross Receipts Tax on Certain
227     Corporations Not Required to Pay Corporate Franchise or Income Tax Act, in the taxable year
228     by the qualified taxpayer;
229          (b) for the taxable year in which the qualified purchase occurs; and
230          (c) [once per vehicle] once per piece of heavy equipment.
231          [(8)] (6) A qualified taxpayer may not assign a tax credit or a tax credit certificate
232     under this section to another person.