Representative Nelson T. Abbott proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 281     paid by the estate.
282          [(5)] (6) These provisions and penalties governing annual reports do not apply if the
283     conservator is the parent of the ward.
284          Section 4. Coordinating H.B. 320 with S.B. 155 -- Substantive amendment.
285          If this H.B. 320 and S.B. 155, Guardianship and Conservatorship Amendments, both
286     pass and become law, the Legislature intends that the Office of Legislative Research and
287     General Counsel prepare the database for publication by:
288          (1) amending Subsection 75-5-301.5(2)(t) in H.B. 320 to read:
289          "(t) subject to Subsections 75-5-312(4)(h) and 75-5-417(4), receive a copy of an
290     accounting report regarding the incapacitated person's estate that is submitted to the court by
291     the guardian under Section 75-5-312 or the conservator under Section 75-5-417 if a conservator
292     is appointed for the incapacitated person;";
293          (2) amending Subsection 75-5-312(2)(a) in S.B. 155 to read:
294          "(a) to the extent that it is consistent with the terms of any order by a court relating to
295     detention or commitment of the ward, a guardian is entitled to custody of the person of the