7 LONG TITLE
[…] 81 (B) the presence or absence of a specific DNA marker or markers[
82 (ii) has been obtained:
83 [
84 [
85 the DNA of a blood relative[
86 (C) from a genetic procedure.
87 (b) "Private genetic information" does not include information that is derived from:
88 (i) a routine physical examination;
89 (ii) a routine chemical, blood, or urine analysis;
90 (iii) a test to identify the presence of drugs or HIV infection; or
91 (iv) a test performed due to the presence of signs, symptoms, or other manifestations of
92 a disease, illness, impairment, or other disorder.
93 Section 2. Section 26-45-103 is amended to read:
94 26-45-103. Restrictions on employers.
95 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2), an employer[
96
97 decision:
98 (a) access or otherwise take into consideration private genetic information about an
99 individual;
100 (b) request or require an individual to consent to a release for the purpose of accessing
101 private genetic information about the individual;
102 (c) request or require an individual or [
103 (i) a genetic test; [
104 (ii) a genetic procedure; or
105 (d) inquire into or otherwise take into consideration the fact that an individual or [
106 the individual's blood relative has:
107 (i) taken or refused to take a genetic test[
108 (ii) undergone or refused to undergo a genetic procedure.
109 (2) (a) Notwithstanding Subsection (1), an employer may seek an order compelling the
110 disclosure of private genetic information held by an individual or third party pursuant to
111 Subsection (2)(b) in connection with:
112 (i) an employment-related judicial or administrative proceeding in which the individual
113 has placed his health at issue; or
114 (ii) an employment-related decision in which the employer has a reasonable basis to
115 believe that the individual's health condition poses a real and unjustifiable safety risk requiring
116 the change or denial of an assignment.
117 (b) (i) An order compelling the disclosure of private genetic information pursuant to
118 this Subsection (2) may only be entered upon a finding that:
119 (A) other ways of obtaining the private information are not available or would not be
120 effective; and
121 (B) there is a compelling need for the private genetic information which substantially
122 outweighs the potential harm to the privacy interests of the individual.
123 (ii) An order compelling the disclosure of private genetic information pursuant to this
124 Subsection (2) shall:
125 (A) limit disclosure to those parts of the record containing information essential to
126 fulfill the objective of the order;