Representative Raymond P. Ward proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 422     is adjudicated:
423          (A) at least five years for a class C misdemeanor or an infraction;
424          (B) at least six years for a class B misdemeanor; and
425          (C) at least seven years for a class A conviction for possession of a controlled
426     substance in violation of Subsection 58-37-8(2)(a)(i).
427          (b) "Clean slate eligible case" includes a case:
428          (i) that is dismissed as a result of a successful completion of a plea in abeyance

429     agreement governed by Subsection 77-2a-3(2)(b) if:
430          [(i)] (A) except as provided in Subsection [(5)] (4)(c), each charge within the case is[:
431     (A)] a misdemeanor for possession of a controlled substance in violation of Subsection
432     58-37-8(2)(a)(i)[; (B)], a class B or class C misdemeanor[; or (C)], or an infraction;
433          [(ii)] (B) the individual involved meets the requirements of Subsection [(5)] (4)(a)(ii);
434     and
435          [(iii)] (C) the time periods described in Subsections [(5)] (4)(a)(iii)(A) through (C)
436     have elapsed from the day on which the case is dismissed[.]; or
437          (ii) where charges are dismissed without prejudice if each conviction, or charge that
438     was dismissed, in the case would otherwise meet the requirements under Subsection (4)(a) or
439     (b)(i).
440          (c) "Clean slate eligible case" does not include a case:
441          (i) where the individual is found not guilty by reason of insanity;
442          (ii) where the case establishes a criminal accounts receivable, as defined in Section