Representative Steve Waldrip proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 251     programs, each [school district and each charter school] LEA shall first receive the amount
252     generated for each student with a disability under the basic program.
253          Section 8. Coordinating S.B. 134 with S.B. 118 -- Substantive and technical
254     amendments.
255          If this S.B. 134 and S.B. 118, Students with Disabilities Funding Amendments, both
256     pass and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research
257     and General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication by amending
258     Subsection 53F-2-307(6) to read:
259          "(6) The state board shall annually evaluate, and amend as needed, the standards and
260     guidelines that establish the identifying criteria for disability classifications to [assure strict
261     compliance with those standards by the school districts and charter schools.] ensure that LEAs:
262          (a) comply with the standards and guidelines; and
263          (b) have flexibility to respond to the needs of students with disabilities.".
264          Section 9. Coordinating S.B. 134 with H.B. 113 -- Substantive and technical
265     amendments.
266          If this S.B. 134 and H.B. 113, Funding for Students with Disabilities, both pass and
267     become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
268     General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication by amending:
269          (1) Subsection 53F-2-307(4) to read:
270          "(4) Notwithstanding Subsection (3), special education program money allocated to
271     LEAs may be expended for constructing facilities or altering existing facilities if:
272          (a) the costs are necessary costs and reasonable costs;
273          (b) the costs are not for the general purpose of bringing facilities into compliance with:

274          (i) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973; or
275          (ii) the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.;
276          (c) the construction or alteration meets the needs of one or more students with
277     disabilities; and
278          (d) the state board approves the expenditure in accordance with rules the state board
279     makes in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act."; and
280          (2) Subsection 53F-2-307(6) to read:
281          "(6) The state board shall annually evaluate, and amend as needed, the standards and
282     guidelines that establish the identifying criteria for disability classifications to [assure strict
283     compliance with those standards by the school districts and charter schools.] ensure that LEAs:
284          (a) comply with the standards and guidelines; and
285          (b) have flexibility to respond to the needs of students with disabilities.".