BLOCK GRANT FUNDING FOR PREVENTION PROGRAMS
[…] 390     cessation of electronic cigarette, nicotine products, marijuana, and other drug use.
391          Section 9. Effective date.
392          This bill takes effect on July 1, 2023.
393          Section 10. Coordinating H.B. 16 with H.B. 304 -- Superseding technical and

394     substantive amendments.
395          If this H.B. 16 and H.B. 304, Juvenile Justice Revisions, both pass and become law,
396     when the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepares the Utah Code database
397     for publication:
398          (1) the amendments to Section 53F-2-410 in H.B. 304 supersede the amendments to
399     Section 53F-2-410 in this bill; and

400          (2) Subsection 53F-2-525(1)(a) shall read:
401          "(a) to implement evidence-based early-intervention and prevention practices tailored to
402     achieve outcomes and mitigate risk factors in a manner consistent with the following programs:

403          (i) substance abuse prevention programs described in Section 53E-3-522;
404          (ii) youth suicide prevention programs described in Section 53G-9-702; and
405          (iii) positive behavior plans described in Section 53G-10-407;".