7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1326 (d) federal aid project reimbursements to the extent that revenue specified in
1327 Subsection (3)(a) or (b) originally funded the project for which the reimbursement is being
1328 made.
1329 Section 27. Section 23A-2-403, which is renumbered from Section 23-22-3 is
1330 renumbered and amended to read:
1331 [
1332 (1) The Wildlife Board [
1333 other states to:
1334 (a) license and regulate fishing, hunting, and related activities; and
1335 (b) promote and implement wildlife management programs.
1336 (2) Reciprocal agreements shall be approved by the executive director [
1337
1338 Section 28. Section 23A-2-501, which is renumbered from Section 23-25-2 is
1339 renumbered and amended to read:
1340
1341 [
1342 (1) The participating states find that:
1343 (a) Wildlife resources are managed in trust by the respective states for the benefit of all
1344 residents and visitors.
1345 (b) The protection of the wildlife resources of a state is materially affected by the
1346 degree of compliance with state statutes, laws, regulations, ordinances, and administrative rules
1347 relating to the management of the resources.
1348 (c) The preservation, protection, management, and restoration of wildlife contributes
1349 immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreational, and economic aspects of the natural resources.
1350 (d) Wildlife resources are valuable without regard to political boundaries; therefore,
1351 every person should be required to comply with wildlife preservation, protection, management,
1352 and restoration laws, ordinances, and administrative rules and regulations of the participating
1353 states as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license to hunt, fish, trap,
1354 or possess wildlife.
1355 (e) Violation of wildlife laws interferes with the management of wildlife resources and
1356 may endanger the safety of persons and property.
1357 (f) The mobility of many wildlife law violators necessitates the maintenance of
1358 channels of communication among the various states.
1359 (g) Usually, a person who is cited for a wildlife violation in a state other than his home
1360 state:
1361 (i) is required to post collateral or bond to secure appearance for a trial at a later date;
1362 or
1363 (ii) is taken directly into custody until collateral or bond is posted; or
1364 (iii) is taken directly to court for an immediate appearance.
1365 (h) The purpose of the enforcement practices set forth in Subsection (1)(g) is to ensure
1366 compliance with the terms of a wildlife citation by the cited person who, if permitted to
1367 continue on his way after receiving the citation, could return to his home state and disregard his