INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM MODIFICATIONS
[…] 2314          (f) at the bottom of the sheet, include in the following order:
2315          (i) the words "Fiscal and legal impact of" followed by the title of the initiative, in at
2316     least 12-point, bold type;
2317          (ii) the summary statement in the initial fiscal impact [estimate's summary] and legal
2318     statement issued by the budget officer in accordance with Subsection 20A-7-502.5(2)(b) and
2319     the cost estimate for printing and distributing information related to the initiative petition in
2320     accordance with Subsection 20A-7-502.5(3), in not less than 12-point, bold type;
2321          (iii) if the initiative [petition] proposes a tax increase, the following statement in
2322     12-point, bold type:
2323          "This initiative [petition] seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by

2324     (insert the tax percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage
2325     increase) percent increase in the current tax rate."; and
2326          (iv) the word "Warning," in 12-point, bold type, followed by the following statement in
2327     not less than eight-point type:
2328          "It is a class A misdemeanor for an individual to sign an initiative petition with a name