INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM MODIFICATIONS
[…] 4035     of ____ (month), ____ (year)
4036     
(signed) ____________________________________

4037     
Lieutenant Governor".

4038          Section 78. Coordinating H.B. 38 with S.B. 43 -- Substantive and technical
4039     amendments.
4040          If this H.B. 38 and S.B. 43, Public Notice Requirements, both pass and become law, it
4041     is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
4042     shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication by amending Subsections 20A-7-204.1(2)
4043     through (3) to read:
4044          "(2) (a) The sponsors shall[:(a)], before 5 p.m. at least [three] 10 calendar days before
4045     the date of the public hearing, provide written notice of the public hearing [to:], including the
4046     date, time, and location of the public hearing:
4047          (i) to the lieutenant governor [for posting on the state's website; and];
4048          (ii) to the county clerk of each county in the region where the public hearing will be
4049     held;
4050          [(ii)] (iii) each state senator, state representative, and county commission or county
4051     council member who is elected in whole or in part from the region where the public hearing

4052     will be held; and
4053          [(b) publish written notice of the public hearing, including the time, date, and location
4054     of the public hearing, in each county in the region where the public hearing will be held:]
4055          [(i) (A) at least three calendar days before the day of the public hearing, in a newspaper
4056     of general circulation in the county;]
4057          [(B) if there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county, at least three calendar
4058     days before the day of the public hearing, by posting one copy of the notice, and at least one
4059     additional copy of the notice per 2,000 population of the county, in places within the county
4060     that are most likely to give notice to the residents of the county; or]
4061          [(C) at least seven days before the day of the public hearing, by mailing notice to each
4062     residence in the county;]
4063          [(ii) on the Utah Public Notice Website created in Section 63A-16-601, for at least
4064     three calendar days before the day of the public hearing;]
4065          [(iii)] (iv) in accordance with Section 45-1-101, for at least three calendar days before
4066     the day of the public hearing[; and].
4067          [(iv) on the county's website for at least three calendar days before the day of the public
4068     hearing.]
4069          (b) The lieutenant governor shall post the notice described in Subsection (2)(a) on the