7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2281 (4) A new IPC, Section 406.3, is added as follows: "406.3 Automatic clothes washer
2282 safe pans. Safe pans, when installed under automatic clothes washers, shall be installed in
2283 accordance with Section 504.7."
2284 [
2285 All public toilet rooms shall be equipped with at least one floor drain."
2286 [
2287 waste disposal wells. New and existing motor vehicle waste disposal wells are prohibited. A
2288 motor vehicle waste disposal well associated with a single family residence is not subject to
2289 this prohibition."
2290 [
2291 Section 21. Section 15A-3-306 is amended to read:
2292 15A-3-306. Amendments to Chapter 6 of IPC.
2293 (1) IPC, Section 602.3, is deleted and replaced with the following: "602.3 Individual
2294 water supply. Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of
2295 potable water supply shall be utilized provided that the source has been developed in
2296 accordance with Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1, 73-3-3, and 73-3-25, as administered by the
2297 Department of Natural Resources, Division of Water Rights. In addition, the quality of the
2298 water shall be approved by the local health department having jurisdiction. The source shall
2299 supply sufficient quantity of water to comply with the requirements of this chapter."
2300 (2) IPC, Sections 602.3.1, 602.3.2, 602.3.3, 602.3.4, 602.3.5, and 602.3.5.1, are
2301 deleted.
2302 (3) In IPC, Table 604.4, the following changes are made in the column titled
2303 "MAXIMUM FLOW RATE OR QUANTITY":