7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2034 Administrative Code, R317-4, Onsite Wastewater Systems."
2035 [
2036 end of the paragraph: "Vents extending through the wall shall terminate not less than 12 inches
2037 from the wall with an elbow pointing downward."
2038 [
2039 paragraph: "Horizontal dry vents below the flood level rim shall be permitted for floor drain
2040 and floor sink installations when installed below grade in accordance with Chapter 30, and
2041 Sections P3104.2 and P3104.3. A wall cleanout shall be provided in the vertical vent."
2042 Section 17. Section 15A-3-206 is amended to read:
2043 15A-3-206. Amendments to Chapters 36, 37, 39, and 44 and Appendix F of IRC.
2044 (1) In IRC, Section E3601.6.2, a new exception is added as follows: "Exception: An
2045 occupant of an accessory dwelling unit is not required to have access to the disconnect serving
2046 the dwelling unit in which they reside."
2047 (2) [
2048
2049 deleted.
2050 (3) [
2051
2052
2053
2054 "E3901.4.2 Island and Peninsular Countertops and Work Spaces. Receptacle outlets, if
2055 installed to serve an island or peninsular countertop or work surface, shall be installed in