7 LONG TITLE
[…] 711 [
712 Small, see Section 310.5.3" are added after the words "assisted living facilities."
713 [
714 Assisted living facility occupancy groups. The following occupancy groups shall apply to
715 Assisted Living Facilities: Type II Assisted Living Facilities with two to five residents are
716 Limited Capacity Facilities classified as a Residential Group R-4, Condition 2 occupancy. Type
717 I assisted living facilities with six to sixteen residents are Small Facilities classified as
718 Residential Group R-4, Condition 1 occupancies. See Section 202 for definitions."
719 Section 7. Section 15A-3-103 is amended to read:
720 15A-3-103. Amendments to Chapters 4 through 6 of IBC.
721 (1) IBC Section 403.5.5 is deleted.
722 (2) In IBC, Section 404.5, Exception 2.3 is added as follows:
723 "2.3 The atrium does not contain any means of egress component above the two lowest
724 stories."
725 [
726 the title and first sentence after the words "nursing home."
727 [
728 the title after the words "nursing home."
729 (5) In IBC, Section 407.3.1.1, Item 3 is deleted and replaced with the following: