7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2733 Section 61. Effective date.
2734 This bill takes effect on January 1, 2024, with the exceptions of Sections 41-1a-410 and
2735 41-1a-411 which take effect on May 3, 2023.
2736 Section 62. Coordinating H.B. 26 with H.B. 55 -- Substantive and technical
2737 amendments.
2738 If this H.B. 26 and H.B. 55, Off-highway Vehicle Registration Amendments, both pass
2739 and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
2740 General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication on January 1, 2024, by
2741 amending Subsection 41-22-19(5)(c) in H.B. 55 to read:
2742 "(c) The Motor Vehicle Division shall deposit the fee described in Subsection (5)(a)
2743 into the License Plate Restricted Account created under Section 41-1a-122.".