7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2668 contribution collection procedures.
2669 Section 59. Effective date.
2670 This bill takes effect on January 1, 2024.
2671 Section 60. Coordinating H.B. 26 with H.B. 55 -- Substantive and technical
2672 amendments.
2673 If this H.B. 26 and H.B. 55, Off-highway Vehicle Registration Amendments, both pass
2674 and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
2675 General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication on January 1, 2024, by
2676 amending Subsection 41-22-19(5)(c) in H.B. 55 to read:
2677 "(c) The Motor Vehicle Division shall deposit the fee described in Subsection (5)(a)
2678 into the License Plate Restricted Account created under Section 41-1a-122.".