7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2623 contribution collection procedures.
2624 Section 59. Effective date.
2625 This bill takes effect on January 1, 2024.
2626 Section 60. Coordinating H.B. 26 with H.B. 55 -- Substantive and technical
2627 amendments.
2628 If this H.B. 26 and H.B. 55, Off-highway Vehicle Registration Amendments, both pass
2629 and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
2630 General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication on January 1, 2024, by
2631 amending Subsection 41-22-19(5)(c) in H.B. 55 to read:
2632 "(c) The Motor Vehicle Division shall deposit the fee described in Subsection (5)(a)
2633 into the License Plate Restricted Account created under Section 41-1a-122.".