7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1330 (d) federal aid project reimbursements to the extent that revenue specified in
1331 Subsection (3)(a) or (b) originally funded the project for which the reimbursement is being
1332 made.
1333 Section 27. Section 23A-2-403, which is renumbered from Section 23-22-3 is
1334 renumbered and amended to read:
1335 [
1336 (1) The Wildlife Board [
1337 other states to:
1338 (a) license and regulate fishing, hunting, and related activities; and
1339 (b) promote and implement wildlife management programs.
1340 (2) Reciprocal agreements shall be approved by the executive director [
1341
1342 Section 28. Section 23A-2-501, which is renumbered from Section 23-25-2 is
1343 renumbered and amended to read:
1344
1345 [
1346 (1) The participating states find that:
1347 (a) Wildlife resources are managed in trust by the respective states for the benefit of all
1348 residents and visitors.
1349 (b) The protection of the wildlife resources of a state is materially affected by the
1350 degree of compliance with state statutes, laws, regulations, ordinances, and administrative rules
1351 relating to the management of the resources.
1352 (c) The preservation, protection, management, and restoration of wildlife contributes
1353 immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreational, and economic aspects of the natural resources.
1354 (d) Wildlife resources are valuable without regard to political boundaries; therefore,
1355 every person should be required to comply with wildlife preservation, protection, management,
1356 and restoration laws, ordinances, and administrative rules and regulations of the participating
1357 states as a condition precedent to the continuance or issuance of any license to hunt, fish, trap,
1358 or possess wildlife.
1359 (e) Violation of wildlife laws interferes with the management of wildlife resources and
1360 may endanger the safety of persons and property.
1361 (f) The mobility of many wildlife law violators necessitates the maintenance of
1362 channels of communication among the various states.
1363 (g) Usually, a person who is cited for a wildlife violation in a state other than his home
1364 state:
1365 (i) is required to post collateral or bond to secure appearance for a trial at a later date;
1366 or
1367 (ii) is taken directly into custody until collateral or bond is posted; or
1368 (iii) is taken directly to court for an immediate appearance.
1369 (h) The purpose of the enforcement practices set forth in Subsection (1)(g) is to ensure
1370 compliance with the terms of a wildlife citation by the cited person who, if permitted to
1371 continue on his way after receiving the citation, could return to his home state and disregard his