Senator Chris H. Wilson proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 3548          Section 20A-7-606.3, Verification of petition signatures.
3549          Section 52. Coordinating H.B. 68 with S.B. 37 -- Substantive and technical
3550     amendments.
3551          If this H.B. 68 and S.B. 37, Municipality Incorporation Amendments, both pass and
3552     become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
3553     General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
3554          (1) by amending Subsection 10-2a-208(4)(a) in H.B. 68 to read:
3555          "(4)(a) A voter who signs a petition for incorporation may have the voter's signature
3556     removed from the petition by, no later than three business days after the day on which the

3557     petition for incorporation is submitted to the county clerk, submitting to the county clerk a
3558     statement requesting that the voter's signature be removed."; and
3559          (2) by amending Subsection 10-2a-208(4)(d) in H.B. 68 to read:
3560          "(d) The county clerk shall use the procedures described in Subsection 20A-1-1003(3)
3561     to determine whether to remove an individual's signature from a petition for incorporation after
3562     receiving a timely, valid statement requesting removal of the signature.".
3563          Section 53. Coordinating H.B. 68 with H.B. 38 and H.B. 448 -- Substantive and
3564     technical amendments.
3565          (1) If this H.B. 68 and H.B. 38, Initiative and Referendum Modifications, both pass and