Senator Chris H. Wilson proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 3563          Section 53. Coordinating H.B. 68 with H.B. 38 and H.B. 448 -- Substantive and
3564     technical amendments.
3565          (1) If this H.B. 68 and H.B. 38, Initiative and Referendum Modifications, both pass and
3566     become law, and H.B. 448, Election Changes, does not pass and become law, it is the intent of
3567     the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall prepare the
3568     Utah Code database for publication as follows:
3569          (a) the amendments to Subsection 20A-7-307(2)(a)(i) in H.B. 68 supersede the
3570     amendments to Subsection 20A-7-307(2)(a)(i) in H.B. 38; and
3571          (b) by amending Subsection 20A-1-1003(3) in H.B. 68 to read:
3572          "(3) The clerk shall use the following procedures to determine whether to remove an
3573     individual's signature from a petition after receiving a timely, valid statement requesting
3574     removal of the signature:
3575          (a) if the signer's name and address shown on the statement and the petition exactly
3576     match a name and address shown on the official register and the signer's signatures on both the
3577     statement and the petition appear substantially similar to the signature on the statewide voter
3578     registration database, the clerk shall remove the signature from the petition;
3579          (b) if there is no exact match of an address and a name, the clerk shall remove the
3580     signature from the petition if:
3581          (i) the address on the statement and the address provided by the individual with the
3582     individual's petition signature match the address of an individual on the official register with a
3583     substantially similar name; and
3584          (ii) the signer's signatures on both the statement and the petition appear substantially
3585     similar to the signature on the statewide voter registration database of the individual described
3586     in Subsection (3)(b)(i);
3587          (c) if there is no match of an address and a substantially similar name, the clerk shall

3588     remove the signature from the petition if:
3589          (i) the birth date or age on the statement and the birth date or age provided by the
3590     individual with the individual's petition signature match the birth date or age of an individual
3591     on the official register with a substantially similar name; and
3592          (ii) the signer's signatures on both the statement and the petition appear substantially
3593     similar to the signature on the statewide voter registration database of the individual described
3594     in Subsection (3)(c)(i); and
3595          (d) if a signature does not qualify for removal under Subsection (3)(a), (b), or (c), the
3596     clerk may not remove the signature from the petition.";
3597          (2) if this H.B. 68, H.B. 38, Initiative and Referendum Modifications, and H.B. 448,
3598     Election Changes, all pass and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of
3599     Legislative Research and General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication
3600     as follows:
3601          (a) the amendments to Subsection 20A-7-307(2)(a)(i) in H.B. 68 supersede the
3602     amendments to Subsection 20A-7-307(2)(a)(i) in H.B. 38; and
3603          (b) Subsection 20A-1-1003(3) in H.B. 68 is amended to read:
3604          "(3) The clerk shall use the following procedures to determine whether to remove an
3605     individual's signature from a petition after receiving a timely, valid statement requesting
3606     removal of the signature:
3607          (a) if the signer's name and address shown on the statement and the petition exactly
3608     match a name and address shown on the official register and the individual's signature on the
3609     statement is reasonably consistent with the individual's signature on the statewide voter
3610     registration database, the clerk shall remove the signature from the petition;
3611          (b) if there is no exact match of an address and a name, the clerk shall remove the
3612     signature from the petition if:
3613          (i) the address on the statement and the address provided by the individual with the
3614     individual's petition signature match the address of an individual on the official register with a
3615     substantially similar name; and
3616          (ii) the individual's signature on the statement is reasonably consistent with the
3617     signature on the statewide voter registration database of the individual described in Subsection
3618     (3)(b)(i);

3619          (c) if there is no match of an address and a substantially similar name, the clerk shall
3620     remove the signature from the petition if:
3621          (i) the birth date or age on the statement and the birth date or age provided by the
3622     individual with the individual's petition signature match the birth date or age of an individual
3623     on the official register with a substantially similar name; and
3624          (ii) the individual's signature on the statement is reasonably consistent with the
3625     signature on the statewide voter registration database of the individual described in Subsection
3626     (3)(b)(i); and
3627          (d) if a signature does not qualify for removal under Subsection (3)(a), (b), or (c), the
3628     clerk may not remove the signature from the petition."; and
3629          (3) if this H.B. 68 and H.B. 448, Election Changes, both pass and become law and
3630     H.B. 38, Initiative and Referendum Modifications, does not pass and become law, it is the
3631     intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall
3632     prepare the Utah Code database for publication by amending Subsection 20A-1-1003(3) in
3633     H.B. 68 to read:
3634          "(3) The clerk shall use the following procedures to determine whether to remove an
3635     individual's signature from a petition after receiving a timely, valid statement requesting
3636     removal of the signature:
3637          (a) if the individual's name and address shown on the statement and the petition exactly
3638     match a name and address shown on the official register and the individual's signature on the
3639     statement is reasonably consistent with the individual's signature on the statewide voter
3640     registration database, the clerk shall remove the signature from the petition;
3641          (b) if there is no exact match of an address and a name, the clerk shall remove the
3642     signature from the petition if:
3643          (i) the address on the statement and the address provided by the individual with the
3644     individual's petition signature match the address of an individual on the official register with a
3645     substantially similar name; and
3646          (ii) the individual's signature on the statement is reasonably consistent with the
3647     signature on the statewide voter registration database of the individual described in Subsection
3648     (3)(b)(i);
3649          (c) if there is no match of an address and a substantially similar name, the clerk shall

3650     remove the signature from the petition if:
3651          (i) the birth date or age on the statement and the birth date or age provided by the
3652     individual with the individual's petition signature match the birth date or age of an individual
3653     on the official register with a substantially similar name; and
3654          (ii) the individual's signature on the statement is reasonably consistent with the
3655     signature on the statewide voter registration database of the individual described in Subsection
3656     (3)(b)(i); and
3657          (d) if a signature does not qualify for removal under Subsection (3)(a), (b), or (c), the
3658     clerk may not remove the signature from the petition.".