Senator Lincoln Fillmore proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 379          (a) the association's public or private status; or
380          (b) the public or private employment status of the employee or officer.
381          Section 6. Coordinating H.B. 209 with S.B. 166 -- Substantive and technical
382     amendments.
383          If this H.B. 209 and S.B. 166, Education Entity Amendments, both pass and become
384     law, the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code
385     database for publication by amending Subsections 53G-6-703(2)(c) and (d) to read:
386          "(c) (i) Except as provided in Subsection (2)(d), a private school student or a home
387     school student may only participate in an extracurricular activity at:
388          [(i)] (A) the school [within whose] with attendance boundaries within which the
389     student's custodial parent resides; or
390          [(ii)] (B) the school from which the student withdrew for the purpose of attending a
391     private or home school.
392          (ii) A private school student, a micro-education entity student, a home school student,
393     or a home-based education entity student retains the ability to participate in an extracurricular
394     activity at a school described in Subsection (2)(c)(i) if the student did not initially establish the
395     student's eligibility at another school in grade 9 or 10.
396          (d) A school other than a school described in Subsection (2)(c)(i) [or (ii)] may allow a
397     private school student or a home school student to participate in an extracurricular activity

398     [other than] that the public school sponsors and supports if:
399          (i) for an interscholastic competition of athletic teams [sponsored and supported by a
400     public school; or], the private school student, the micro-education entity student, the home
401     school student, or the home-based education entity student meets the initial establishment of
402     eligibility requirements;
403          (ii) for an interscholastic contest or competition for music, drama, or forensic groups or
404     teams [sponsored and supported by a public school.]:
405          (A) subject to Subsection (2)(b), the private school student or the micro-education
406     entity student meets the entry requirements for participation; or
407          (B) the home school student or the home-based education entity student meets the entry
408     requirements for participation;
409          (iii) the private school student, the micro-education entity student, the home school