Representative Robert M. Spendlove proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2725          (2) The changes affecting Section 63N-10-202 take effect on May 3, 2023.
2726          Section 81. Coordinating H.B. 302 with S.B. 57 -- Substantive and technical
2727     amendments.
2728          If this H.B. 302 and S.B. 57, Sexual Abuse Material Amendments, both pass and
2729     become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
2730     General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication on July 1, 2023, by:
2731          (1) amending Subsection 9-7-215(2)(a)(i)(B) to read:
2732          "(B) that protects against access to visual depictions that are[:] child sexual abuse
2733     materials, harmful to minors, or obscene; and
2734          [(I) child pornography;]
2735          [(II) harmful to minors; or]
2736          [(III) obscene; and]"; and
2737          (2) amending Subsection 9-7-215(2)(b)(i)(B) to read:
2738          "(B) that protects against access to visual depictions that are[:] child sexual abuse
2739     materials, harmful to minors, or obscene; and
2740          [(I) child pornography; or]
2741          [(II) obscene; and]".