Senator Derrin R. Owens proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 88          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
89          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
90     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
91     and is not a lead battery;";
92          (2) Subsection 76-6-404.5(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
93          "(ii) the property is:
94          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
95          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
96     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
97     and is not a lead battery;";
98          (3) Subsection 76-6-405(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
99          "(ii) the property is:
100          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
101          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
102     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
103     and is not a lead battery;";
104          (4) Subsection 76-6-406(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
105          "(ii) the property is:
106          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
107          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if