Senator Derrin R. Owens proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 118          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or

119          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
120     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
121     and is not a lead battery;";
122          (7) Subsection 76-6-410(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
123          "(ii) the property is:
124          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
125          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
126     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
127     and is not a lead battery;"; and
128          (8) Subsection 76-6-602(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
129          "(ii) the merchandise is:
130          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
131          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
132     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
133     and is not a lead battery;".