Senator Derrin R. Owens proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 100          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
101          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
102     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
103     and is not a lead battery;";
104          (4) Subsection 76-6-406(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
105          "(ii) the property is:
106          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
107          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
108     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
109     and is not a lead battery;";
110          (5) Subsection 76-6-407(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
111          "(ii) the property is:
112          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
113          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
114     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
115     and is not a lead battery;";
116          (6) Subsection 76-6-408(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
117          "(ii) the property is:
118          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or

119          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if