Senator Derrin R. Owens proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 82     amendments.
83          If this H.B. 313 and H.B. 46, Criminal Code Recodification and Cross References, both
84     pass and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research
85     and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication by amending:
86          (1) Subsection 76-6-404(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
87          "(ii) the property is:

88          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
89          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
90     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
91     and is not a lead battery;";
92          (2) Subsection 76-6-404.5(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
93          "(ii) the property is:
94          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
95          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
96     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
97     and is not a lead battery;";
98          (3) Subsection 76-6-405(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
99          "(ii) the property is:
100          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
101          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if