Senator Derrin R. Owens proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 94          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
95          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
96     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
97     and is not a lead battery;";
98          (3) Subsection 76-6-405(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
99          "(ii) the property is:
100          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
101          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
102     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
103     and is not a lead battery;";
104          (4) Subsection 76-6-406(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
105          "(ii) the property is:
106          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
107          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if
108     the value is less than $5,000 and the suspect metal is made of or contains aluminum or copper
109     and is not a lead battery;";
110          (5) Subsection 76-6-407(3)(b)(ii) in H.B. 46 to read:
111          "(ii) the property is:
112          (A) a catalytic converter as defined under Section 76-6-1402; or
113          (B) 25 pounds or more of a suspect metal item as defined under Section 76-6-1402 if