7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1482 [
1483 (a) is cash or a negotiable instrument;
1484 (b) exceeds $50; and
1485 (c) is from an unknown source.
1486 (6) Within 31 days after receiving a contribution that is cash or a negotiable
1487 instrument, exceeds $50, and is from an unknown source, a political action committee shall
1488 disburse the amount of the contribution to:
1489 (a) the treasurer of the state or a political subdivision for deposit into the state's or
1490 political subdivision's general fund; or
1491 (b) an organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under Section
1492 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code.
1493 Section 21. Section 20A-11-701.1 is amended to read:
1494 20A-11-701.1. Definitions.
1495 As used in this part, "political [
1496 in a way to influence or tend to influence, directly or indirectly:
1497 (1) any person to refrain from voting or to vote for or against any:
1498 (a) candidate or a person seeking a municipal or county office at any caucus, political
1499 convention, or election;
1500 (b) judge standing for retention at any election;
1501 (c) ballot proposition; or
1502 (d) incorporation election; or