Representative A. Cory Maloy proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 300     Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year for the purposes
301     established in Section 20A-1-201.
302          (65) "Regular primary election" means the election, held on the date specified in
303     Section 20A-1-201.5, to nominate candidates of political parties and candidates for nonpartisan
304     local school board positions to advance to the regular general election.

305          (66) "Resident" means a person who resides within a specific voting precinct in Utah.
306          (67) "Return envelope" means the envelope, described in Subsection 20A-3a-202(4),
307     provided to a voter with a manual ballot:
308          (a) into which the voter places the manual ballot after the voter has voted the manual
309     ballot in order to preserve the secrecy of the voter's vote; and
310          (b) that includes the voter affidavit and a place for the voter's signature.
311          (68) "Sample ballot" means a mock ballot similar in form to the official ballot,
312     published as provided in Section 20A-5-405.
313          (69) "Special election" means an election held as authorized by Section 20A-1-203.