Representative A. Cory Maloy proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 522     individual has completed the training module developed for that election process.
523          (7) The director of elections, within the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, may make
524     rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act,
525     establishing requirements for:
526          (a) complying with the training requirements described in this section; and
527          (b) supplemental or refresher training that the lieutenant governor determines is needed
528     to ensure the integrity of elections in the state.
529          Section 5. Section 20A-1-108 is enacted to read:
530          20A-1-108. Audits -- Studies relating to elections.
531          (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
532          (a) the director of elections within the Office of the Lieutenant Governor shall make
533     rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act,
534     establishing requirements and procedures for an audit described in this title; and
535          (b) an election officer shall ensure that, when an audit is conducted of work done
536     during ballot processing, the individual who performs the audit does not audit the individual's
537     own work.
538          (2) Subsection (1) does not relate to an audit conducted by the legislative auditor
539     general or the lieutenant governor.
540          (3) The lieutenant governor shall keep the Government Operations Interim Committee
541     informed of advances in election technology that the committee may want to study for use in
542     Utah's elections.
543          (4) The lieutenant governor shall:
544          (a) study methods to improve post-election audits to confirm that the election correctly
545     identified the winning candidates, including evaluating:
546          (i) different risk-limiting audit methods; and
547          (ii) other confirmation methods; and
548          (b) at or before the last 2023 meeting of the Government Operations Interim
549     Committee, report to the committee on:
550          (i) the methods studied; and
551          (ii) recommendations for post-election audit requirements.
552          (5) The Driver License Division shall, in cooperation with the lieutenant governor:

553          (a) study:
554          (i) the options for improving the quality of signatures collected by the Driver License
555     Division that are used for signature verification in an election; and
556          (ii) the technology needs and costs associated with the options described in Subsection
557     (5)(a)(i); and
558          (b) at or before the last 2023 meeting of the Government Operations Interim
559     Committee, report to the committee on:
560          (i) the options, technology needs, and costs described in Subsection (5)(a); and