Representative Steve Eliason proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 505     including to harass the defendant or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost
506     of litigation.
507          Section 11. Coordinating H.B. 456 with H.B. 50 -- Technical and substantive
508     amendments.
509          If this H.B. 456 and H.B. 50, Criminal Financial Obligation Amendments, both pass
510     and become law, the Legislature intends that the Office of Legislative Research and General
511     Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication by:
512          (1) amending the reference in Subsection 77-32b-103(1)(c) in this bill from Subsection
513     77-38b-205(8) to Subsection 77-38b-205(5);
514          (2) amending Section 77-38b-205 to read:
515          "(1) (a) [(i)] If a defendant is convicted, as defined in Section 76-3-201, the court shall
516     order a defendant, as part of the sentence imposed under Section 76-3-201, to pay restitution to
517     all victims:
518          [(A)] (i) in accordance with the terms of any plea agreement in the case; or
519          [(B)] (ii) for the entire amount of pecuniary damages that are proximately caused to
520     each victim by the criminal conduct of the defendant.
521          [(ii) In determining the amount of pecuniary damages under Subsection (1)(a)(i)(B),

522     the court shall consider all relevant facts to establish an amount that fully compensates a victim
523     for all pecuniary damages proximately caused by the criminal conduct of the defendant.]
524          [(iii) The court shall enter the determination of the amount of restitution under
525     Subsection (1)(a)(ii) as a finding on the record.]
526          (b) If a court enters a plea in abeyance or a diversion agreement for a defendant that
527     includes an agreement to pay restitution, the court shall order the defendant to pay restitution to
528     all victims:
529          (i) in accordance with the terms of the plea in abeyance or the diversion agreement[.];
530     or
531          (ii) if the terms of the plea in abeyance include an agreement between the parties that
532     restitution will be determined by the court as described in Section 77-2a-3, for the entire
533     amount of pecuniary damages that are proximately caused to each victim by the criminal
534     conduct of the defendant.
535          (c) In determining the amount of pecuniary damages under Subsection (1)(a)(ii) or
536     (b)(ii), the court shall consider all relevant facts to establish an amount that fully compensates a
537     victim for all pecuniary damages proximately caused by the criminal conduct of the defendant.
538          (d) If the court determines that the defendant owes pecuniary damages to a dependent
539     for dependent support under Subsection (1)(a)(ii) or (b)(ii), the court shall establish the amount
540     of dependent support owed to the dependent in accordance with Section 77-38b-206.