Representative Marsha Judkins proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 71          [(4)] (6) "Public employer" means an employer that is:
72          (a) the state or any administrative subunit of the state, including a department, division,
73     board, council, committee, institution, office, bureau, or other similar administrative unit of
74     state government;
75          (b) a state institution of higher education; or
76          (c) a municipal corporation, county, municipality, school district, local district, special
77     service district, or other political subdivision of the state.
78          Section 2. Section 34-52-201 is amended to read:
79          34-52-201. Public employer requirements.
80          (1) [A] Except as provided in Subsections (3) and (6), a public employer may not:
81          (a) exclude an applicant from an initial interview because of:
82          (i) a past criminal conviction[.]; or
83          (ii) if the applicant is a mental health professional applicant, an arrest for an offense
84     that occurred before the applicant was 18 years old or a past juvenile adjudication;
85          (b) make an inquiry related to an applicant's expunged criminal history;
86          (c) when making a hiring decision regarding a mental health professional applicant,
87     consider:

88          (i) an arrest for an offense that occurred before the mental health professional applicant
89     was 18 years old;
90          (ii) an arrest not followed by a criminal conviction or juvenile adjudication;
91          (iii) a juvenile adjudication; or
92          (iv) a past criminal conviction if:
93          (A) the sentence for the criminal conviction is terminated; and
94          (B) the mental health professional applicant was not incarcerated for the past criminal
95     conviction or the mental health professional applicant's incarceration for the past criminal
96     conviction ended at least three years before the day on which the mental health professional
97     applicant applied for employment; or
98          (d) deny a mental health professional applicant employment based on a past criminal
99     conviction that does not bear a direct relationship to the mental health professional applicant's
100     ability to safely or competently perform the duties of employment.
101          (2) A public employer excludes an applicant from an initial interview under Subsection
102     (1) if the public employer:
103          [(a) requires an applicant to disclose, on an employment application, a criminal
104     conviction;]
105          [(b) requires an applicant to disclose, before an initial interview, a criminal conviction;
106     or]
107          [(c) if no interview is conducted, requires an applicant to disclose, before making a