BUILDING CODE REVISIONS
[…] 712     Assisted living facility occupancy groups. The following occupancy groups shall apply to
713     Assisted Living Facilities: Type II Assisted Living Facilities with two to five residents are
714     Limited Capacity Facilities classified as a Residential Group R-4, Condition 2 occupancy. Type
715     I assisted living facilities with six to sixteen residents are Small Facilities classified as
716     Residential Group R-4, Condition 1 occupancies. See Section 202 for definitions."
717          Section 7. Section 15A-3-103 is amended to read:
718          15A-3-103. Amendments to Chapters 4 through 6 of IBC.
719          (1) IBC Section 403.5.5 is deleted.
720          (2) In IBC, Section 404.5, Exception 2.3 is added as follows:
721          "2.3 The atrium does not contain any means of egress component above the two lowest
722     stories."
723          [(2)] (3) In IBC, Section 407.2.5, the words "and assisted living facility" are added in
724     the title and first sentence after the words "nursing home."
725          [(3)] (4) In IBC, Section 407.2.6, the words "and assisted living facility" are added in