7 LONG TITLE
[…] 709 [
710 Small, see Section 310.5.3" are added after the words "assisted living facilities."
711 [
712 Assisted living facility occupancy groups. The following occupancy groups shall apply to
713 Assisted Living Facilities: Type II Assisted Living Facilities with two to five residents are
714 Limited Capacity Facilities classified as a Residential Group R-4, Condition 2 occupancy. Type
715 I assisted living facilities with six to sixteen residents are Small Facilities classified as
716 Residential Group R-4, Condition 1 occupancies. See Section 202 for definitions."
717 Section 7. Section 15A-3-103 is amended to read:
718 15A-3-103. Amendments to Chapters 4 through 6 of IBC.
719 (1) IBC Section 403.5.5 is deleted.
720 (2) In IBC, Section 404.5, Exception 2.3 is added as follows:
721 "2.3 The atrium does not contain any means of egress component above the two lowest
722 stories."
723 [
724 the title and first sentence after the words "nursing home."
725 [
726 the title after the words "nursing home."
727 (5) In IBC, Section 407.3.1.1, Item 3 is deleted and replaced with the following: