7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2033 Administrative Code, R317-4, Onsite Wastewater Systems."
2034 [
2035 end of the paragraph: "Vents extending through the wall shall terminate not less than 12 inches
2036 from the wall with an elbow pointing downward."
2037 [
2038 paragraph: "Horizontal dry vents below the flood level rim shall be permitted for floor drain
2039 and floor sink installations when installed below grade in accordance with Chapter 30, and
2040 Sections P3104.2 and P3104.3. A wall cleanout shall be provided in the vertical vent."
2041 Section 17. Section 15A-3-206 is amended to read:
2042 15A-3-206. Amendments to Chapters 36, 37, 39, and 44 and Appendix F of IRC.
2043 (1) In IRC, Section E3601.6.2, a new exception is added as follows: "Exception: An
2044 occupant of an accessory dwelling unit is not required to have access to the disconnect serving
2045 the dwelling unit in which they reside."
2046 (2) IRC, Section E3606.5, is deleted.
2047 (3) IRC, Section E3901.4.2, is deleted and replaced with the following:
2048 "E3901.4.2 Island and Peninsular Countertops and Work Spaces. Receptacle outlets, if