Representative Calvin R. Musselman proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 714     Assisted living facility occupancy groups. The following occupancy groups shall apply to
715     Assisted Living Facilities: Type II Assisted Living Facilities with two to five residents are
716     Limited Capacity Facilities classified as a Residential Group R-4, Condition 2 occupancy. Type
717     I assisted living facilities with six to sixteen residents are Small Facilities classified as
718     Residential Group R-4, Condition 1 occupancies. See Section 202 for definitions."
719          Section 7. Section 15A-3-103 is amended to read:
720          15A-3-103. Amendments to Chapters 4 through 6 of IBC.
721          (1) IBC Section 403.5.5 is deleted.
722          (2) In IBC, Section 404.5, Exception 2.3 is added as follows:
723          "2.3 The atrium does not contain any means of egress component above the two lowest
724     stories."
725          [(2)] (3) In IBC, Section 407.2.5, the words "and assisted living facility" are added in
726     the title and first sentence after the words "nursing home."
727          [(3)] (4) In IBC, Section 407.2.6, the words "and assisted living facility" are added in