Representative Calvin R. Musselman proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2036     end of the paragraph: "Vents extending through the wall shall terminate not less than 12 inches
2037     from the wall with an elbow pointing downward."
2038          [(17)] (23) In IRC, Section P3104.4, the following sentence is added at the end of the
2039     paragraph: "Horizontal dry vents below the flood level rim shall be permitted for floor drain
2040     and floor sink installations when installed below grade in accordance with Chapter 30, and
2041     Sections P3104.2 and P3104.3. A wall cleanout shall be provided in the vertical vent."
2042          Section 17. Section 15A-3-206 is amended to read:
2043          15A-3-206. Amendments to Chapters 36, 37, 39, and 44 and Appendix F of IRC.
2044          (1) In IRC, Section E3601.6.2, a new exception is added as follows: "Exception: An
2045     occupant of an accessory dwelling unit is not required to have access to the disconnect serving
2046     the dwelling unit in which they reside."
2047          (2) [In IRC, Section E3705.4.5, the following words are added after the word
2048     "assemblies": "with ungrounded conductors 10 AWG and smaller".] IRC, Section E3606.5, is
2049     deleted.