This document includes Senate 2nd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Thu, Feb 2, 2023 at 2:57 PM by lpoole.
[…] 2793 (a) relinquishment by the provider; or
2794 (b) revocation by the department.
2795 Section 75. Section 53-2d-601, which is renumbered from Section 26-8a-501 is
2796 renumbered and amended to read:
2797
2798 [
2799 (1) No person licensed or designated pursuant to this chapter may discriminate in the
2800 provision of emergency medical services on the basis of race, sex, color, creed, or prior inquiry
2801 as to ability to pay.
2802 (2) This chapter does not authorize or require medical assistance or transportation over
2803 the objection of an individual on religious grounds.
2804 Section 76. Section 53-2d-602, which is renumbered from Section 26-8a-502 is
2805 renumbered and amended to read:
2806 [
2807 (1) Except as provided in Section [
2808 person may not:
2809 (a) practice or engage in the practice, represent that the person is practicing or engaging
2810 in the practice, or attempt to practice or engage in the practice of any activity that requires a
2811 license, certification, or designation under this chapter unless that person is licensed, certified,
2812 or designated under this chapter; or
2813 (b) offer an emergency medical service that requires a license, certification, or
2814 designation under this chapter unless the person is licensed, certified, or designated under this
2815 chapter.
2816 (2) A person may not:
2817 (a) advertise or represent that the person holds a license, certification, or designation
2818 required under this chapter, unless that person holds the license, certification, or designation
2819 under this chapter[
2820 [
2821 which a license or certification is required by this chapter, unless the person performing the
2822 service possesses the required license or certification under this chapter[
2823 [
2824 Emergency Medical Services insignia without authorization from the [
2825 [
2826 department for licensure or certification testing or examination without authorization from the
2827 [
2828 [
2829 vehicle or report that one is needed when the person knows that the ambulance or emergency
2830 response vehicle is not needed.
2831 (3) A violation of Subsection (1) or (2) is a class B misdemeanor.
2832 [
2833 Section 77. Section 53-2d-602.1, which is renumbered from Section 26-8a-502.1 is
2834 renumbered and amended to read:
2835 [
2836 (1) As used in this section:
2837 (a) "Emergency services" means services provided by a person in response to an
2838 emergency.