This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Wed, Mar 1, 2023 at 6:01 PM by pflowers.
[…] 621 (6) The governor shall fill any vacancy in the commission caused by the expiration of a
622 commissioner's term.
623 (7) (a) If a commissioner is disqualified, removed, or is otherwise unable to serve, the
624 governor shall appoint a replacement commissioner to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term.
625 (b) A replacement commissioner appointed under Subsection (7)(a) may not be
626 reappointed upon expiration of the term of service.
627 (8) The governor may remove a commissioner from the commission at any time with
628 or without cause.";
629 (7) renumbering Section 78A-10-404 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-504 and
630 amending:
631 (a) the reference in Section 78A-10a-504 from "Section 78A-10-103" to "Section
632 78A-10a-201"; and
633 (b) Subsection 78A-10a-504(4) to read:
634 "A commissioner who is a licensed attorney may recuse oneself if there is a conflict of
635 interest that makes the commissioner unable to serve."; and
636 (8) renumbering Section 78A-10-405 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-505.
637 Section 25. Coordinating S.B. 129 with H.B. 251 -- Superseding technical and
638 substantive amendments.
639 If this S.B. 129 and H.B. 251, Court Amendments, both pass and become law, the