This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Wed, Mar 1, 2023 at 6:01 PM by pflowers.
[…] 596 (ii) a district and juvenile court nominating commission shall certify to the governor a
597 list of the five most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy; and
598 (iii) the business and chancery court nominating commission shall certify to the
599 governor a list of the seven most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy.";
600 (4) renumbering Section 78A-10-401 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-501 and
601 amending Subsection 78A-10a-501(1) to read:
602 ""Commission" means the Business and Chancery Court Nominating Commission
603 created in Section 78A-10a-502.";
604 (5) renumbering Section 78A-10-402 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-502;
605 (6) renumbering Section 78A-10-403 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-503 and
606 amending Section 78A-10a-503 to read:
607 "(1) The Business and Chancery Court Nominating Commission shall consist of seven
608 commissioners, each appointed by the governor to serve a four-year term.
609 (2) A commissioner shall:
610 (a) be a United States citizen;
611 (b) be a resident of Utah; and
612 (c) serve until the commissioner's successor is appointed.
613 (3) The governor may not appoint:
614 (a) a commissioner to serve successive terms; or
615 (b) a member of the Legislature to serve as a member of the commission.
616 (4) In determining whether to appoint an individual to serve as a commissioner, the
617 governor shall consider whether the individual's appointment would ensure that the
618 commission selects applicants without any regard to partisan political consideration.
619 (5) The governor shall appoint the chair of the commission from among the
620 membership of the commission.
621 (6) The governor shall fill any vacancy in the commission caused by the expiration of a
622 commissioner's term.
623 (7) (a) If a commissioner is disqualified, removed, or is otherwise unable to serve, the
624 governor shall appoint a replacement commissioner to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term.
625 (b) A replacement commissioner appointed under Subsection (7)(a) may not be
626 reappointed upon expiration of the term of service.
627 (8) The governor may remove a commissioner from the commission at any time with
628 or without cause.";
629 (7) renumbering Section 78A-10-404 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-504 and
630 amending:
631 (a) the reference in Section 78A-10a-504 from "Section 78A-10-103" to "Section
632 78A-10a-201"; and
633 (b) Subsection 78A-10a-504(4) to read: