This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Wed, Mar 1, 2023 at 6:01 PM by pflowers.
[…] 582 Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
583 (1) not enacting Section 78A-10-101.5 in H.B. 216, Business and Chancery Court
584 Amendments;
585 (2) amending Section 78A-10a-101 in this S.B. 129 to read:
586 "As used in this part:
587 (1) "Commission" means a judicial nominating commission created under Section
588 78A-10a-302, 78A-10a-402, or 78A-10a-502.
589 (2) "Commissioner" means an individual appointed by the governor to serve on a
590 judicial nominating commission created under Section 78A-10a-302, 78A-10a-402, or
591 78A-10a-502.";
592 (3) amending Subsection 78A-10a-203(3)(a) in this S.B. 129 to read:
593 "(3) (a) Except as provided under Subsection (3)(b):
594 (i) the appellate court nominating commission shall certify to the governor a list of the
595 seven most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy;
596 (ii) a district and juvenile court nominating commission shall certify to the governor a
597 list of the five most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy; and
598 (iii) the business and chancery court nominating commission shall certify to the
599 governor a list of the seven most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy.";
600 (4) renumbering Section 78A-10-401 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-501 and
601 amending Subsection 78A-10a-501(1) to read:
602 ""Commission" means the Business and Chancery Court Nominating Commission
603 created in Section 78A-10a-502.";