HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES RECODIFICATION -
[…] 10852          (2) Section 53-2d-107 (renumbered from 26-8a-107) in S.B. 64; and
10853          (3) Section 53-2d-809 (renumbered from 26-8b-602) in S.B. 64.
10854          Section 280. Coordinating S.B. 38 with S.B. 123 -- Substantive and technical
10855     amendments.

10856          If this S.B. 38 and S.B. 123, Boards and Commissions Modifications, both pass and
10857     become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
10858     General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
10859          (1) by amending Subsection 26B-1-414(1)(c)(i) (renumbered from Subsection
10860     26-39-200(1)(c)(i)) in this S.B. 38 to read:
10861          "[(c)] (d) (i) The governor shall appoint one member to represent each of the following:
10862          (A) a parent with a child in a licensed center based child care facility;
10863          (B) a parent with a child in a residential based child care facility;
10864          [(B)] (C) a child development expert from the state system of higher education;
10865          [(C)] (D) except as provided in Subsection (1)[(e)](f), a pediatrician licensed in the
10866     state; [and]
10867          (E) a health care provider; and
10868          [(D)] (F) an architect licensed in the state."; and
10869          (2) by amending Subsections 26B-1-414(7) and (8) (renumbered from Subsections
10870     26-39-200(7) and (8)) in this S.B. 38 to read:
10871          "(7) The licensing committee shall:
10872          (a) in concurrence with the department and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3,
10873     Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make rules that govern center based child care and
10874     residential child care, as those terms are defined in Section 26B-2-401, as necessary to protect
10875     qualifying children's common needs for a safe and healthy environment, to provide for:
10876          (i) adequate facilities and equipment; and
10877          (ii) competent caregivers considering the age of the children and the type of program
10878     offered by the licensee;
10879          (b) in concurrence with the department and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3,
10880     Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make rules necessary to carry out the purposes of
10881     Chapter 2, Part 4, Child Care Licensing, that govern center based child care and residential
10882     child care, as those terms are defined in Section 26B-2-401, in the following areas:

10883          (i) requirements for applications, the application process, and compliance with other
10884     applicable statutes and rules;
10885          (ii) documentation, policies, and procedures that providers shall have in place in order
10886     to be licensed, in accordance with this Subsection (7);
10887          (iii) categories, classifications, and duration of initial and ongoing licenses;
10888          (iv) changes of ownership or name, changes in licensure status, and changes in
10889     operational status;
10890          (v) license expiration and renewal, contents, and posting requirements;
10891          (vi) procedures for inspections, complaint resolution, disciplinary actions, and other
10892     procedural measures to encourage and ensure compliance with statute and rule; and
10893          (vii) guidelines necessary to ensure consistency and appropriateness in the regulation
10894     and discipline of licensees;
10895          (c) advise the department on the administration of a matter affecting center based child
10896     care or residential child care, as those terms are defined in Section 26B-2-401;