8 LONG TITLE
[…] 1359 medical dispatcher has received and currently holds an approved Department of Public Safety
1360 background clearance.
1361 Section 26. Section 26B-4-126, which is renumbered from Section 26-8a-501 is
1362 renumbered and amended to read:
1363 [
1364 (1) No person licensed or designated pursuant to this [
1365 the provision of emergency medical services on the basis of race, sex, color, creed, or prior
1366 inquiry as to ability to pay.
1367 (2) This [
1368 transportation over the objection of an individual on religious grounds.
1369 Section 27. Section 26B-4-127, which is renumbered from Section 26-8a-502 is
1370 renumbered and amended to read:
1371 [
1372 (1) Except as provided in Section [
1373 a person may not:
1374 (a) practice or engage in the practice, represent that the person is practicing or engaging
1375 in the practice, or attempt to practice or engage in the practice of any activity that requires a
1376 license, certification, or designation under this [
1377 certified, or designated under this [
1378 (b) offer an emergency medical service that requires a license, certification, or
1379 designation under this [
1380 under this [
1381 (2) A person may not advertise or represent that the person holds a license,
1382 certification, or designation required under this [
1383 license, certification, or designation under this [
1384 (3) A person may not employ or permit any employee to perform any service for which
1385 a license or certification is required by this [
1386 service possesses the required license or certification under this [
1387 (4) A person may not wear, display, sell, reproduce, or otherwise use any Utah
1388 Emergency Medical Services insignia without authorization from the department.
1389 (5) A person may not reproduce or otherwise use materials developed by the
1390 department for licensure or certification testing or examination without authorization from the
1391 department.
1392 (6) A person may not willfully summon an ambulance or emergency response vehicle
1393 or report that one is needed when the person knows that the ambulance or emergency response
1394 vehicle is not needed.
1395 (7) A person who violates this section is subject to Section [
1396 Section 28. Section 26B-4-128, which is renumbered from Section 26-8a-502.1 is
1397 renumbered and amended to read:
1398 [
1399 (1) As used in this section:
1400 (a) "Emergency services" means services provided by a person in response to an
1401 emergency.