MASSAGE THERAPY PRACTICE ACT AMENDMENTS
[…] 258     shall be entitled to a post-revocation hearing to challenge the revocation. The hearing shall be
259     conducted in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.]
260          [(6) An applicant who successfully completes a fingerprint background check under
261     Subsection (4) may not be required by any other state or local government body to submit to a
262     second fingerprint background check as a condition of lawfully practicing massage therapy in
263     this state.]
264          Section 5. Section 58-47b-302.1 is enacted to read:
265          58-47b-302.1. Criminal background check.
266          (1) An applicant for licensure under this chapter who requires a criminal background
267     check shall:
268          (a) submit fingerprint cards in a form acceptable to the division at the time the license
269     application is filed; and
270          (b) consent to a fingerprint background check conducted by the Bureau of Criminal
271     Identification and the Federal Bureau of Investigation regarding the application.

272          (2) The division shall:
273          (a) in addition to other fees authorized by this chapter, collect from each applicant
274     submitting fingerprints in accordance with this section the fee that the Bureau of Criminal
275     Identification is authorized to collect for the services provided under Section 53-10-108 and the
276     fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for fingerprint processing for the purpose of
277     obtaining federal criminal history record information;
278          (b) submit from each applicant the fingerprint card and the fees described in
279     Subsection (2)(a) to the Bureau of Criminal Identification; and
280          (c) obtain and retain in division records a signed waiver approved by the Bureau of
281     Criminal Identification in accordance with Section 53-10-108 for each applicant.
282          (3) The Bureau of Criminal Identification shall, in accordance with the requirements of
283     Section 53-10-108:
284          (a) check the fingerprints submitted under Subsection (2)(b) against the applicable state
285     and regional criminal records databases;
286          (b) forward the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national
287     criminal history background check; and
288          (c) provide the results from the state, regional, and nationwide criminal history
289     background checks to the division.
290          (4) For purposes of conducting a criminal background check required under this
291     section, the division shall have direct access to criminal background information maintained