7 LONG TITLE
[…] 587 Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
588 (1) not enacting Section 78A-10-101.5 in H.B. 216, Business and Chancery Court
589 Amendments;
590 (2) amending Section 78A-10a-101 in this S.B. 129 to read:
591 "As used in this part:
592 (1) "Commission" means a judicial nominating commission created under Section
593 78A-10a-302, 78A-10a-402, or 78A-10a-502.
594 (2) "Commissioner" means an individual appointed by the governor to serve on a
595 judicial nominating commission created under Section 78A-10a-302, 78A-10a-402, or
596 78A-10a-502.";
597 (3) amending Subsection 78A-10a-203(3)(a) in this S.B. 129 to read:
598 "(3) (a) Except as provided under Subsection (3)(b):
599 (i) the appellate court nominating commission shall certify to the governor a list of the
600 seven most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy;
601 (ii) a district and juvenile court nominating commission shall certify to the governor a
602 list of the five most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy; and
603 (iii) the business and chancery court nominating commission shall certify to the
604 governor a list of the seven most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy.";
605 (4) renumbering Section 78A-10-401 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-501 and
606 amending Subsection 78A-10a-501(1) to read:
607 ""Commission" means the Business and Chancery Court Nominating Commission
608 created in Section 78A-10a-502.";