7 LONG TITLE
[…] 626 (6) The governor shall fill any vacancy in the commission caused by the expiration of a
627 commissioner's term.
628 (7) (a) If a commissioner is disqualified, removed, or is otherwise unable to serve, the
629 governor shall appoint a replacement commissioner to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term.
630 (b) A replacement commissioner appointed under Subsection (7)(a) may not be
631 reappointed upon expiration of the term of service.
632 (8) The governor may remove a commissioner from the commission at any time with
633 or without cause.";
634 (7) renumbering Section 78A-10-404 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-504 and
635 amending:
636 (a) the reference in Section 78A-10a-504 from "Section 78A-10-103" to "Section
637 78A-10a-201"; and
638 (b) Subsection 78A-10a-504(4) to read:
639 "A commissioner who is a licensed attorney may recuse oneself if there is a conflict of
640 interest that makes the commissioner unable to serve."; and
641 (8) renumbering Section 78A-10-405 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-505.
642 Section 25. Coordinating S.B. 129 with H.B. 251 -- Superseding technical and
643 substantive amendments.
644 If this S.B. 129 and H.B. 251, Court Amendments, both pass and become law, the