7 LONG TITLE
[…] 601 (ii) a district and juvenile court nominating commission shall certify to the governor a
602 list of the five most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy; and
603 (iii) the business and chancery court nominating commission shall certify to the
604 governor a list of the seven most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy.";
605 (4) renumbering Section 78A-10-401 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-501 and
606 amending Subsection 78A-10a-501(1) to read:
607 ""Commission" means the Business and Chancery Court Nominating Commission
608 created in Section 78A-10a-502.";
609 (5) renumbering Section 78A-10-402 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-502;
610 (6) renumbering Section 78A-10-403 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-503 and
611 amending Section 78A-10a-503 to read:
612 "(1) The Business and Chancery Court Nominating Commission shall consist of seven
613 commissioners, each appointed by the governor to serve a four-year term.
614 (2) A commissioner shall:
615 (a) be a United States citizen;
616 (b) be a resident of Utah; and
617 (c) serve until the commissioner's successor is appointed.
618 (3) The governor may not appoint:
619 (a) a commissioner to serve successive terms; or
620 (b) a member of the Legislature to serve as a member of the commission.
621 (4) In determining whether to appoint an individual to serve as a commissioner, the
622 governor shall consider whether the individual's appointment would ensure that the
623 commission selects applicants without any regard to partisan political consideration.
624 (5) The governor shall appoint the chair of the commission from among the
625 membership of the commission.
626 (6) The governor shall fill any vacancy in the commission caused by the expiration of a
627 commissioner's term.
628 (7) (a) If a commissioner is disqualified, removed, or is otherwise unable to serve, the
629 governor shall appoint a replacement commissioner to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term.
630 (b) A replacement commissioner appointed under Subsection (7)(a) may not be
631 reappointed upon expiration of the term of service.
632 (8) The governor may remove a commissioner from the commission at any time with
633 or without cause.";
634 (7) renumbering Section 78A-10-404 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-504 and
635 amending:
636 (a) the reference in Section 78A-10a-504 from "Section 78A-10-103" to "Section
637 78A-10a-201"; and
638 (b) Subsection 78A-10a-504(4) to read: