HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES RECODIFICATION -
[…] 9329     become law, the Legislature intends that the Office of Legislative Research and General
9330     Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication on July 1, 2023, by amending:
9331          (1) Subsection 78A-2-231(2)(c)(ii) to read:
9332          "(ii) the individual reasonably complies with the directions of use and dosing
9333     guidelines determined by the individual's recommending medical provider or through a
9334     consultation described in Subsection [26-61a-502(4) or (5)] 26B-4-230(5).";
9335          (2) Subsection 80-3-110(2)(c)(ii) to read:
9336          "(ii) the individual reasonably complies with the directions of use and dosing
9337     guidelines determined by the individual's recommending medical provider or through a
9338     consultation described in Subsection [26-61a-502(4) or (5)] 26B-4-230(5).";
9339          (3) Subsection 80-3-110(4)(a) to read:
9340          "for a medical cannabis cardholder after January 1, 2021, the parent's or guardian's
9341     possession or use complies with [Title 26, Chapter 61a, Utah Medical Cannabis Act] Title 26B,
9342     Chapter 4, Part 2, Cannabinoid Research and Medical Cannabis, and there is no evidence that
9343     the parent's or guardian's use of medical cannabis unreasonably deviates from the directions of

9344     use and dosing guidelines determined by the parent's or guardian's recommending medical
9345     provider or through a consultation described in Subsection [26-61a-502(4) or (5)]
9346     26B-4-230(5) ; or";
9347          (4) Subsection 80-4-109(2)(c)(ii) to read:
9348          "(ii) the individual reasonably complies with the directions of use and dosing