FUNDS AMENDMENTS
[…] 1241          Section 20. Effective date.
1242          This bill takes effect on July 1, 2023.
1243          Section 21. Coordinating S.B. 272 with H.B. 12 -- Superseding amendments --

1244     Omitting substantive changes.
1245          If this S.B. 272 and H.B. 12, Department of Commerce Electronic Payment Fees, both
1246     pass and become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research
1247     and General Counsel, in preparing the Utah Code database for publication:
1248          (1) amend Subsection 13-1-17(5) of H.B. 12 to read:
1249          "(5) (a) The account balance may not exceed $1,000,000 at the end of each fiscal year.
1250          (b) At the end of each fiscal year, the Division of Finance shall transfer into the
1251     General Fund any funds in the account that exceed an account balance of $1,000,000."; and
1252          (2) not make the changes in H.B. 12 Section 3.