7 LONG TITLE
[…] 440 through the use of an unmanned aircraft system or through Subsection (2) shall destroy the data
441 as soon as reasonably possible after the law enforcement agency or officer obtains, receives, or
442 uses the data subject to an applicable retention schedule under Title 63G, Chapter 2,
443 Government Records Access and Management Act, or a federal, state, or local law.
444 (4) This section applies to any imaging surveillance device, as defined in Section
445 77-23d-102, when used in conjunction with an unmanned aircraft system.
446 Section 9. Section 72-10-803, which is renumbered from Section 72-14-204 is
447 renumbered and amended to read:
448 [
449 (1) Except as provided in this section, a law enforcement agency:
450 (a) may not use, copy, or disclose data collected by an unmanned aircraft system on a
451 person, structure, or area that is not a target; and
452 (b) in accordance with applicable federal, state, and local laws, shall ensure that data
453 described in Subsection (1)(a) is destroyed as soon as reasonably possible after the law
454 enforcement agency collects or receives the data.
455 (2) A law enforcement agency is not required to comply with Subsection (1) if:
456 (a) deleting the data would also require the deletion of data that:
457 (i) relates to the target of the operation; and
458 (ii) is requisite for the success of the operation;
459 (b) the law enforcement agency receives the data:
460 (i) through a court order that:
461 (A) requires a person to release the data to the law enforcement agency; or
462 (B) prohibits the destruction of the data; or
463 (ii) from a person who is a nongovernment actor;
464 (c) (i) the data was collected inadvertently; and
465 (ii) the data appears to pertain to the commission of a crime;
466 (d) (i) the law enforcement agency reasonably determines that the data pertains to an
467 emergency situation; and
468 (ii) using or disclosing the data would assist in remedying the emergency; or
469 (e) the data was collected through the operation of an unmanned aircraft system over
470 public lands outside of municipal boundaries.
471 Section 10. Section 72-10-804, which is renumbered from Section 72-14-205 is
472 renumbered and amended to read:
473 [
474 (1) As used in this section, "law enforcement encounter" means the same as that term is
475 defined in Section 77-7a-103.