Senator Wayne A. Harper proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 1281     markings.
1282          [(83)] (84) "Urban district" means the territory contiguous to and including any street,
1283     in which structures devoted to business, industry, or dwelling houses are situated at intervals of
1284     less than 100 feet, for a distance of a quarter of a mile or more.
1285          [(84)] (85) "Vehicle" means a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may
1286     be transported or drawn on a highway, except a mobile carrier, as defined in Section
1287     41-6a-1120, or a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks.
1288          Section 9. Section 41-6a-704 is amended to read:
1289          41-6a-704. Overtaking and passing vehicles proceeding in same direction.
1290          (1) (a) [On] Except as provided in Section 41-6a-718, on any highway:
1291          (i) the operator of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same
1292     direction shall:
1293          (A) except as provided under Section 41-6a-705, promptly pass the overtaken vehicle
1294     on the left at a safe distance; and
1295          (B) enter a right-hand lane or the right side of the roadway only when safely clear of
1296     the overtaken vehicle;

1297          (ii) the operator of an overtaken vehicle:
1298          (A) shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle; and
1299          (B) may not increase the speed of the vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking
1300     vehicle.
1301          (b) The exemption from the minimum speed regulations for a vehicle operating on a
1302     grade under Section 41-6a-605 does not exempt the vehicle from promptly passing a vehicle as
1303     required under Subsection (1)(a)(i)(A).
1304          (2) On a highway having more than one lane in the same direction, the operator of a
1305     vehicle traveling in the left general purpose lane:
1306          (a) shall, upon being overtaken by another vehicle in the same lane, yield to the
1307     overtaking vehicle by moving safely to a lane to the right; and
1308          (b) may not impede the movement or free flow of traffic in the left general purpose
1309     lane.
1310          (3) An operator of a vehicle traveling in the left general purpose lane that has a vehicle
1311     following directly behind the operator's vehicle at a distance so that less than two seconds
1312     elapse before reaching the location of the operator's vehicle when space is available for the
1313     operator to yield to the overtaking vehicle by traveling in the right-hand lane is prima facie
1314     evidence that the operator is violating Subsection (2).
1315          (4) The provisions of Subsection (2) do not apply to an operator of a vehicle traveling
1316     in the left general purpose lane when: