9 LONG TITLE
[…] 6118 and Family Services or of a licensed child-placing agency may certify to United States
6119 Citizenship and Immigration Services that a family meets the preadoption requirements of the
6120 Division of Child and Family Services.
6121 (7) A licensed child-placing agency or an attorney practicing in this state may not place
6122 a child for adoption, either temporarily or permanently, with an individual who would not be
6123 qualified for adoptive placement under Sections 78B-6-102, 78B-6-117, and 78B-6-137.
6124 Section 121. Section 26B-2-128, which is renumbered from Section 62A-2-116.5 is
6125 renumbered and amended to read:
6126 [
6127 home.
6128 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2) or (3), no more than:
6129 (a) four foster children may reside in the foster home of a licensed foster parent; or
6130 (b) three foster children may reside in the foster home of a certified foster parent.
6131 (2) When placing a sibling group into a foster home, the limits in Subsection (1) may
6132 be exceeded if:
6133 (a) no other foster children reside in the foster home;
6134 (b) only one other foster child resides in the foster home at the time of a sibling group's
6135 placement into the foster home; or
6136 (c) a sibling group re-enters foster care and is placed into the foster home where the
6137 sibling group previously resided.
6138 (3) When placing a child into a foster home, the limits in Subsection (1) may be
6139 exceeded:
6140 (a) to place a child into a foster home where a sibling of the child currently resides; or
6141 (b) to place a child in a foster home where the child previously resided.
6142 Section 122. Section 26B-2-129, which is renumbered from Section 62A-2-117 is
6143 renumbered and amended to read:
6144 [
6145 (1) The Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. Secs. 1901-1963, provides that Indian
6146 tribes may develop and implement tribal foster home standards.