9 LONG TITLE
[…] 6793 Rulemaking Act, specifying the information a nursing care facility shall submit to the
6794 department under Subsection (7)(b);
6795 (ii) shall annually determine whether a facility is subject to the fine in Subsection
6796 (7)(a);
6797 (iii) may take one or more of the actions in Section [
6798 26B-2-202 against a facility for nonpayment of a fine due under Subsection (7)(a); and
6799 (iv) shall deposit fines paid to the department under Subsection (7)(a) into the Nursing
6800 Care Facilities Provider Assessment Fund, created [
6801 26B-3-405.
6802 Section 149. Section 26B-2-223, which is renumbered from Section 26-21-24 is
6803 renumbered and amended to read:
6804 [
6805 facilities for Medicaid reimbursement.
6806 (1) [
6807 (a) "[
6808 of the facility's operational bed capacity; and
6809 (b) "[
6810 the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-2-222.
6811 (2) Beginning July 1, 2008, the department shall, for purposes of Medicaid
6812 reimbursement under [
6813 Health Care Assistance, prohibit the banking of nursing care facility beds.
6814 Section 150. Section 26B-2-224, which is renumbered from Section 26-21-25 is
6815 renumbered and amended to read:
6816 [
6817 (1) As used in this section:
6818 (a) "EMTALA" means the federal Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor
6819 Act.
6820 (b) "Health professional office" means:
6821 (i) a physician's office; or
6822 (ii) a dental office.
6823 (c) "Medical facility" means:
6824 (i) a general acute hospital;