Representative Raymond P. Ward proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 10851          (2) Section 53-2d-107 (renumbered from 26-8a-107) in S.B. 64; and
10852          (3) Section 53-2d-809 (renumbered from 26-8b-602) in S.B. 64.
10853          Section 281. Coordinating S.B. 38 with S.B. 123 -- Substantive and technical
10854     amendments.
10855          If this S.B. 38 and S.B. 123, Boards and Commissions Modifications, both pass and
10856     become law, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and
10857     General Counsel prepare the Utah Code database for publication as follows:
10858          (1) by amending Subsection 26B-1-414(1)(c)(i) (renumbered from Subsection
10859     26-39-200(1)(c)(i)) in this S.B. 38 to read:
10860          "[(c)] (d) (i) The governor shall appoint one member to represent each of the following:
10861          (A) a parent with a child in a licensed center based child care facility;
10862          (B) a parent with a child in a residential based child care facility;
10863          [(B)] (C) a child development expert from the state system of higher education;
10864          [(C)] (D) except as provided in Subsection (1)[(e)] (f), a pediatrician licensed in the
10865     state; [and]
10866          (E) a health care provider; and
10867          [(D)] (F) an architect licensed in the state."; and
10868          (2) by amending Subsections 26B-1-414(7) and (8) (renumbered from Subsections
10869     26-39-200(7) and (8) in this S.B. 38 to read:
10870          "(7) The licensing committee shall:
10871          (a) in concurrence with the department and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3,
10872     Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make rules that govern center based child care and
10873     residential child care, as those terms are defined in Section 26B-2-401, as necessary to protect
10874     qualifying children's common needs for a safe and healthy environment, to provide for:
10875          (i) adequate facilities and equipment; and

10876          (ii) competent caregivers considering the age of the children and the type of program
10877     offered by the licensee;
10878          (b) in concurrence with the department and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3,
10879     Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, make rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this
10880     chapter that govern center based child care and residential child care, as those terms are defined
10881     in Section 26B-2-401, in the following areas:
10882          (i) requirements for applications, the application process, and compliance with other
10883     applicable statutes and rules;
10884          (ii) documentation and policies and procedures that providers shall have in place in
10885     order to be licensed, in accordance with this Subsection (7);
10886          (iii) categories, classifications, and duration of initial and ongoing licenses;
10887          (iv) changes of ownership or name, changes in licensure status, and changes in
10888     operational status;
10889          (v) license expiration and renewal, contents, and posting requirements;
10890          (vi) procedures for inspections, complaint resolution, disciplinary actions, and other
10891     procedural measures to encourage and ensure compliance with statute and rule; and
10892          (vii) guidelines necessary to ensure consistency and appropriateness in the regulation
10893     and discipline of licensees;
10894          (c) advise the department on the administration of a matter affecting center based child
10895     care or residential child care, as those terms are defined in Section 26B-2-401;