MASSAGE THERAPY PRACTICE ACT AMENDMENTS
[…] 220     shall be entitled to a post-revocation hearing to challenge the revocation. The hearing shall be
221     conducted in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act.]
222          [(6) An applicant who successfully completes a fingerprint background check under
223     Subsection (4) may not be required by any other state or local government body to submit to a
224     second fingerprint background check as a condition of lawfully practicing massage therapy in
225     this state.]
226          Section 4. Section 58-47b-302.1 is enacted to read:
227          58-47b-302.1. Criminal background check.
228          (1) An applicant for licensure under this chapter who requires a criminal background
229     check shall:
230          (a) submit fingerprint cards in a form acceptable to the division at the time the license
231     application is filed; and
232          (b) consent to a fingerprint background check conducted by the Bureau of Criminal
233     Identification and the Federal Bureau of Investigation regarding the application.
234          (2) The division shall:
235          (a) in addition to other fees authorized by this chapter, collect from each applicant
236     submitting fingerprints in accordance with this section the fee that the Bureau of Criminal
237     Identification is authorized to collect for the services provided under Section 53-10-108 and the
238     fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for fingerprint processing for the purpose of
239     obtaining federal criminal history record information;
240          (b) submit from each applicant the fingerprint card and the fees described in Subsection
241     (2)(a) to the Bureau of Criminal Identification; and
242          (c) obtain and retain in division records a signed waiver approved by the Bureau of
243     Criminal Identification in accordance with Section 53-10-108 for each applicant.
244          (3) The Bureau of Criminal Identification shall, in accordance with the requirements of

245     Section 53-10-108:
246          (a) check the fingerprints submitted under Subsection (2)(b) against the applicable state
247     and regional criminal records databases;
248          (b) forward the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national
249     criminal history background check; and
250          (c) provide the results from the state, regional, and nationwide criminal history
251     background checks to the division.
252          (4) For purposes of conducting a criminal background check required under this
253     section, the division shall have direct access to criminal background information maintained