7 LONG TITLE
[…] 199 a massage apprentice or massage assistant in-training.
200 (b) A massage therapy supervisor may supervise at one time up to six individuals
201 licensed as a massage assistant.
202 [
203 or massage assistant in-training applicant shall submit [
204
205
206
207 with Section 58-47b-302.1 and any requirements established by division rule made in
208 accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
209 [
210
211
212
213 [
214
215 [
216
217
218
219 [
220
221
222 [
223
224
225
226 Section 4. Section 58-47b-302.1 is enacted to read:
227 58-47b-302.1. Criminal background check.
228 (1) An applicant for licensure under this chapter who requires a criminal background
229 check shall:
230 (a) submit fingerprint cards in a form acceptable to the division at the time the license
231 application is filed; and
232 (b) consent to a fingerprint background check conducted by the Bureau of Criminal
233 Identification and the Federal Bureau of Investigation regarding the application.
234 (2) The division shall:
235 (a) in addition to other fees authorized by this chapter, collect from each applicant
236 submitting fingerprints in accordance with this section the fee that the Bureau of Criminal
237 Identification is authorized to collect for the services provided under Section 53-10-108 and the
238 fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for fingerprint processing for the purpose of
239 obtaining federal criminal history record information;
240 (b) submit from each applicant the fingerprint card and the fees described in Subsection
241 (2)(a) to the Bureau of Criminal Identification; and
242 (c) obtain and retain in division records a signed waiver approved by the Bureau of
243 Criminal Identification in accordance with Section 53-10-108 for each applicant.
244 (3) The Bureau of Criminal Identification shall, in accordance with the requirements of
245 Section 53-10-108:
246 (a) check the fingerprints submitted under Subsection (2)(b) against the applicable state
247 and regional criminal records databases;
248 (b) forward the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national
249 criminal history background check; and
250 (c) provide the results from the state, regional, and nationwide criminal history
251 background checks to the division.
252 (4) For purposes of conducting a criminal background check required under this
253 section, the division shall have direct access to criminal background information maintained
254 under Title 53, Chapter 10, Part 2, Bureau of Criminal Identification.