7 LONG TITLE
[…] 237 a massage apprentice or massage assistant in-training.
238 (b) A massage therapy supervisor may supervise at one time up to six individuals
239 licensed as a massage assistant.
240 [
241 or massage assistant in-training applicant shall submit [
242
243
244
245 with Section 58-47b-302.1 and any requirements established by division rule made in
246 accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
247 [
248
249
250
251 [
252
253 [
254
255
256
257 [
258
259
260 [
261
262
263
264 Section 5. Section 58-47b-302.1 is enacted to read:
265 58-47b-302.1. Criminal background check.
266 (1) An applicant for licensure under this chapter who requires a criminal background
267 check shall:
268 (a) submit fingerprint cards in a form acceptable to the division at the time the license
269 application is filed; and
270 (b) consent to a fingerprint background check conducted by the Bureau of Criminal
271 Identification and the Federal Bureau of Investigation regarding the application.
272 (2) The division shall:
273 (a) in addition to other fees authorized by this chapter, collect from each applicant
274 submitting fingerprints in accordance with this section the fee that the Bureau of Criminal
275 Identification is authorized to collect for the services provided under Section 53-10-108 and the
276 fee charged by the Federal Bureau of Investigation for fingerprint processing for the purpose of
277 obtaining federal criminal history record information;
278 (b) submit from each applicant the fingerprint card and the fees described in
279 Subsection (2)(a) to the Bureau of Criminal Identification; and
280 (c) obtain and retain in division records a signed waiver approved by the Bureau of
281 Criminal Identification in accordance with Section 53-10-108 for each applicant.
282 (3) The Bureau of Criminal Identification shall, in accordance with the requirements of
283 Section 53-10-108:
284 (a) check the fingerprints submitted under Subsection (2)(b) against the applicable state
285 and regional criminal records databases;
286 (b) forward the fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national
287 criminal history background check; and
288 (c) provide the results from the state, regional, and nationwide criminal history
289 background checks to the division.
290 (4) For purposes of conducting a criminal background check required under this
291 section, the division shall have direct access to criminal background information maintained
292 under Title 53, Chapter 10, Part 2, Bureau of Criminal Identification.